"The students are working."

Translation:Studentki pracują.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    And how could I guess that it is about female students???

    July 19, 2016

Jellei

    You couldn't. You also don't have to. Both "studenci" and "studentki" is accepted.

    July 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      oops... it seems that I misspelled somewhere) anyway it showed me only "studentki" as a correct answers, not both (as it usually does).

      July 19, 2016

Rup175840

      Wierd thing happened: i tried "ci studentki pracuja" and was wrong, duo said it should be "ci xxxxxxx pracuja (can't remember what the other word was). But then i tried "studentki pracuja" (leaving off the ci) and i was correct. I'm confused. Any ideas? Thanks

      May 12, 2017

Jellei

      "Studentki" is a group of female students. "Studenci" is a group of male students, or just a mixed group.

      "ci" isn't a translation of 'the' ('the' doesn't translate), it's just an interpretation, it's accepted. Because often in fact when you say 'the' in English, the meaning is closer to "these". But technically it's "these students". So if you omitted it, you were actually closer to the original sentence.

      "ci" is the masculine personal form of "these". "te" is the not masculine-personal one. So if you went with "studentki", who are a group of women only, the right determiner (if you decide to use a determiner at all) is "te".

      It's possible that Duolingo suggested another answer to you: "uczniowie". "uczniowie" (masculine personal) and "uczennice" (not masculine-personal) are 'students' of primary/middle/high school, before university. "studenci" and "studentki" are university students. American English doesn't have this distinction, British English would use "pupils" for the ones before uni.

      Ergo: if you treat them as university students, the best answers are "Studenci pracują" and "Studentki pracują", the acceptable options are "Ci studenci pracują" and "Te studentki pracują" (These students are working).

      May 12, 2017

Rup175840

      Got it, thanks for your thorough reply!

      May 15, 2017
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.