"What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like?"

Translation:Milyenek a magyar óvónők?

July 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrLilith

...and airborne.


hm437e

Definitely not the kindergarten teachers of my childhood!


abeauduin

Why isn't "Milyenek az magyar óvóbácsik?" good?


jsiehler

For one thing, the definite article is az before a vowel, but a before a consonant.


abeauduin

Of course! Thanks! That means that the answer would be correct with 'a' instead of 'az'?


RyagonIV

Correct, but maybe not accepted (yet).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.