1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are the Hungarian kinde…

"What are the Hungarian kindergarten teachers like?"

Translation:Milyenek a magyar óvónők?

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


DrLilith

...and airborne.


jadranqc

Why isn't "Milyenek az magyar óvóbácsik?" good?


jsiehler

For one thing, the definite article is az before a vowel, but a before a consonant.


jadranqc

Of course! Thanks! That means that the answer would be correct with 'a' instead of 'az'?


RyagonIV

Correct, but maybe not accepted (yet).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.