"Kik dolgoznak a bankban?"

Translation:Who works at the bank?

July 19, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    So, in Hungarian you never use the singular for these types of questions? E.g. "Ki dolgoz a bankban?"


nemethakos74

    If you want the singular form of this question, you can say "Ki dolgozik a bankban?". This is called " ikes ragozás"/conjugation with "ik".


    [deactivated user]

      Ok great. But which one do you use normally, the singular or the plural?


nemethakos74

      I think this questions is a very artificial one, so it is rarely appear in the everyday situations. But if you know that only one people is working on the bank and you want to know his/her name, you can use the singular form. If you know that multiple people are working in the bank, you use the plural form ( e.g. you are a police inspector and from the list of suspects you want to have the list of people who are working in the bank. )


Qnan

      "At the bank" sounds equally acceptable to me


nemethakos74

      Maybe it would be better in english: Who are working in the bank?


mizinamo

      No; see the thread above. "Who" usually takes a singular verb in English, unless the verb is only "to be".


nemethakos74

      Thanks! As Lt. Columbo said: "You learn something every day."


crquack1

      Who works at the bank? Yet the translation says "in a bank. Confused...


cosmo-pedant

      crquack1 - I believe that "at the bank" is the more natural English translation; I must remember to try it myself, instead of the stilted (formal translation) "in the bank."


Japanya25

      Hi I'm Hungarian and I'm learning English. The translation has been translated well. Kik dolgoznak a bankban? such as the cashier or security guard./ Szia magyar vagyok és angolt tanulok. A fordítást jól lefordították. Ki dolgozik a bankban? mint például a pénztáros vagy a biztonsági őr.


chirelchirel

      What's the plural of bank?


joemagyarul

      bankok. I guess it's weird because it's a loanword.


chirelchirel

      Thanks. Now I think I did see it in a lesson somewhere, but couldn't remember it.


AdriPami

      Why no are and why is?


RyagonIV

      Because "who" (and "what" for that matter) is singular in English.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.