"Kik dolgoznak a bankban?"

Translation:Who works at the bank?

July 19, 2016

15 Comments


Qnan

"At the bank" sounds equally acceptable to me

December 16, 2016

onodyopod

So, in Hungarian you never use the singular for these types of questions? E.g. "Ki dolgoz a bankban?"

January 2, 2017

nemethakos74

If you want the singular form of this question, you can say "Ki dolgozik a bankban?". This is called " ikes ragozás"/conjugation with "ik".

January 2, 2017

onodyopod

Ok great. But which one do you use normally, the singular or the plural?

January 2, 2017

nemethakos74

I think this questions is a very artificial one, so it is rarely appear in the everyday situations. But if you know that only one people is working on the bank and you want to know his/her name, you can use the singular form. If you know that multiple people are working in the bank, you use the plural form ( e.g. you are a police inspector and from the list of suspects you want to have the list of people who are working in the bank. )

January 2, 2017

nemethakos74

Maybe it would be better in english: Who are working in the bank?

October 31, 2016

mizinamo

No; see the thread above. "Who" usually takes a singular verb in English, unless the verb is only "to be".

October 31, 2016

nemethakos74

Thanks! As Lt. Columbo said: "You learn something every day."

November 1, 2016

chirelchirel

What's the plural of bank?

May 18, 2017

Joeintheory

bankok. I guess it's weird because it's a loanword.

May 19, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks. Now I think I did see it in a lesson somewhere, but couldn't remember it.

May 19, 2017

AdriPami

Why no are and why is?

August 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Because "who" (and "what" for that matter) is singular in English.

November 8, 2017

crquack1

Who works at the bank? Yet the translation says "in a bank. Confused...

February 21, 2018

cosmo-pedant

crquack1 - I believe that "at the bank" is the more natural English translation; I must remember to try it myself, instead of the stilted (formal translation) "in the bank."

March 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.