1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik dolgoznak a bankban?"

"Kik dolgoznak a bankban?"

Translation:Who works at the bank?

July 19, 2016

21 Comments


Qnan

"At the bank" sounds equally acceptable to me


[deactivated user]

    So, in Hungarian you never use the singular for these types of questions? E.g. "Ki dolgoz a bankban?"


nemethakos74

    If you want the singular form of this question, you can say "Ki dolgozik a bankban?". This is called " ikes ragozás"/conjugation with "ik".


    [deactivated user]

      Ok great. But which one do you use normally, the singular or the plural?


nemethakos74

      I think this questions is a very artificial one, so it is rarely appear in the everyday situations. But if you know that only one people is working on the bank and you want to know his/her name, you can use the singular form. If you know that multiple people are working in the bank, you use the plural form ( e.g. you are a police inspector and from the list of suspects you want to have the list of people who are working in the bank. )


nemethakos74

      Maybe it would be better in english: Who are working in the bank?


mizinamo

      No; see the thread above. "Who" usually takes a singular verb in English, unless the verb is only "to be".


nemethakos74

      Thanks! As Lt. Columbo said: "You learn something every day."


dqJacO

      While "who work" or "who are working" is unusual in English, I could easily come up with situations where it would be acceptable, e.g., in response to a list of people that the listener doesn't recognize. "X and Y and Z work in the bank." "Excuse me, WHO work in the bank?" It's enough of a grey area that a course to teach English speakers Hungarian shouldn't put itself in quite so much of a position of grading the English of its users but should concentrate on getting the Hungarian part consistent.


mizinamo

      Not really acceptable to me (I'd ask "Excuse me, who all works in the bank?"), but I realise that English usage varies.


chirelchirel

      What's the plural of bank?


joemagyarul

      bankok. I guess it's weird because it's a loanword.


chirelchirel

      Thanks. Now I think I did see it in a lesson somewhere, but couldn't remember it.


AdriPami

      Why no are and why is?


RyagonIV

      Because "who" (and "what" for that matter) is singular in English.


crquack1

      Who works at the bank? Yet the translation says "in a bank. Confused...


cosmo-pedant

      crquack1 - I believe that "at the bank" is the more natural English translation; I must remember to try it myself, instead of the stilted (formal translation) "in the bank."


tedjeavons

      kik is plural so my version is correct, yours is wrong. also, at is better than in.


mizinamo

      "Who" usually takes a singular verb in English in this sort of situation, even if the expected answer is plural.


GerSzej

      correct. in a question when who is followed by a verb, the verb should be 3rd person singular in English


mizinamo

      Unless the verb is "to be" and the subject is present and is plural. "Who are these men?"

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.