"My dad does not like this shirt."

Translation:Mój tata nie lubi tej koszuli.

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


nattyxoxo

Why is "Moj tata nie lubie ta bluze" correct?

July 19, 2016

Jellei

You mean "not correct", right? Because there's only one accepted answer for this specific sentence and frankly... almost nothing is correct here.

"nie lubię" is 1st person singular, not the 3rd. It should be "nie lubi".

"tą bluzę" would be a very common mistake among Polish speakers... it should be " bluzę". Which is Accusative. And Accusative would be used in a positive sentence, but this one is negated, so it has to be Genitive.

And finally, "bluza" is definitely not a shirt, but what you wear over your shirt when it's too cold. Hard to find a right equivalent, but for example a hoodie or a sweatshirt could be called "bluza".

Don't worry, you will do better next time :)

July 19, 2016

arminia11_web_de

It is difficult not to see bluza as blouse. Yes, it is sweatshirt. (I also see Wy as we and My as me...and ich as I, from German...Some of us are severe creatures of habit!)

April 24, 2018

LICA98

mojemu tatowi nie podoba się ta koszula?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

tacie*

Added

"tatowi" (Nominative "tato") is mentioned on Wikisłownik as a rare form. It sounds really rare to me. We don't consider "tato" a valid, standard equivalent of "tata". "Mój tato" sounds a lot more affectionate and non-neutral to me. May also be regional.

June 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.