"A bíró nem vár."

Translation:The judge is not waiting.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


Bombolina2005

Can be "referee" yet, right? Did anyone check?

July 19, 2016

tothadam06

Yes, referee and judge are both translated as bíró.

November 5, 2017

stomalomalus

Referee is not marked as correct for some reason

August 3, 2016

fmk64

referee and steward are accepted now, thanks!

August 30, 2016

Floriaanva

It can be referee!

July 19, 2016

Ishana92

How is judge a steward? Or am i missing something here, isnt steward like a serving position

October 2, 2016

fmk64

A racing steward https://www.thebalance.com/racing-steward-125762 is also called 'bíró' in Hungarian. Do not mix with flight attendant stewards - they are in a serving position indeed.

October 10, 2016

Katie368826

"Steward" is a very confusing suggested translation. I'd never heard of racing stewards until I read this thread just now, and English is my native language. I think probably the suggested translations should stick to judge or referee.

November 20, 2016

fmk64

Ok. I've changed "the best possible translation" (this is how Duo calls it) to

The judge [is not waiting/does not wait/will not wait].

The solution with referee and steward has actually been suggested by several users of the course - so, that's why we included them as well.

Let me add that the sentence "A bíró nem vár." also lends itself to the interpretation "The judge is not a castle." (vár (noun) = castle). This is also accepted, albeit not as the best possible translation.

Thanks for your comment.

November 20, 2016

Katie368826

Thank you for such a prompt and helpful response!

November 22, 2016

Judit294350

There are several meanings of "steward" which fit biro - try the OED (learn English and Hungarian at the same time :-) )

September 18, 2017

garrypas

"the judge is not waiting" is incorrect; the correct answer is "The judge is not waiting"???

April 2, 2017

fmk64

I've just checked it in the Incubator and I can confirm that Duo accepts your solution - at least in the desktop version.

April 3, 2017

Frisskakas

I knew it would not be accepted, so I answered the above. But my reading of this sentence was also: "The judge won't wait (for you, so hurry up)." The correct grammar would be something like "A biro nem fog varni (te rad)" but when expressions like this were used, it usually was meant as a reminder that authority figures won't wait for you and you'd better be punctual. And so it was shortened to the simpler expression "A biro nem var." (Implication is now "..for anyone" so it's less aggressive and personal.)

October 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.