Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This overcoat is for my mom."

Translation:Это пальто для моей мамы.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Michael_Litster

за и для - do they both not mean "for"?

2 years ago

Rashad89
Rashad89

Here is an explanation (a bit advanced though): http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html

2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

Why is it моей мамы rather than моя мама

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

для is one of the prepositions that always require the Genitive form.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Is "Это пальто моей маме", using the dative directly, not an option here?

1 year ago

SS_Coyote

Seems reasonable to me, another exercise used the Dative for "a dress for my wife", so it seems reasonable that "a coat for my mom" would also have the Dative as an option.

2 days ago

quasau
quasau

In Russian examples there is rarely written "моей" and so on. Why I can't just write "для мамы" now when in the other direction (RU -> EN) "my" is implicit.

11 months ago

Jamie311971

Why это and not этот. I thought это would be this is a, while этот is this

5 months ago

SS_Coyote

Этот is the MASCULINE version of the adjective "this". Это can be two different words: the pronoun "this", but also the neuter version of "this" when used as an adjective. Пальто is neuter, thus Это пальто can mean both "this is a coat" and "this coat".

2 days ago