"A book or bread?"

Translation:Könyvet vagy kenyeret?

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


akshan

how shall we guess that here it is used in Accusative and not Nominative case?

July 19, 2016

bdori

You can't possibly know that, in English those are the same. Doulingo should accept both Hungarian translations.

July 19, 2016

akshan

sure, if this is a part "Do you want a book or bread?" - it is easy to guess... but just "book or bread" it is tricky )) I reported this issue

July 19, 2016

JoelEricso1

Now it even accept one in nominative and one in accusative. Which it should, even though I can't think of a good English example. A bad example might be: "Do you want to read a book or is this bread getting mouldy? Book or bread?"

July 24, 2017

Magyar_Oli

A few months ago it actually was "könyvet vagy kenyéret" - they seem to have changed it for whatever reason

August 2, 2019

Krisbaudi

I wrote: Egy könyv vagy kenyér? It is not possible from the sentence to know, what Duo means with it.

August 14, 2016

JeffFoster14

Feed the body or feed the mind?

October 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.