"We eat the sugar."

Translation:Nous mangeons le sucre.

January 31, 2013

22 Comments


erithrius

Why can't this be "some" sugar (du sucre)? I don't get it.

August 10, 2013

extremeblueness

Because they're not eating some sugar. They're eating all the sugar.

September 4, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The English "we eat the sugar" is a rather awkward statement. It could be taken two ways: 1) We eat sugar (in general), i.e., yes, we eat sugar and don't bother to avoid it in our food. 2) We eat the sugar (awkward; better as "we are eating the sugar"), i.e., there is some sugar on the table and we are eating it (that specific sugar). The expression "we eat the sugar" is not natural but an ESL translation, perhaps to make it "easy" to translate it back to French. It doesn't make it easy; it only makes it awkward and will confuse native English speakers and those learning English alike.

April 22, 2017

EmilyBaruc

I am so stuck on du vs. le, still! I simply can't understand why it is "Je mange du pain" for I eat bread, but le is used here! So frustrated and I feel like an idiot now because reading many comments has not clarified this for me :(

February 14, 2014

jrosebush

My understanding is that de/du (some) is for some unspecified amount of something, while la/le (the) is for a specific thing. "Nous mangeons du sucre" = "We are eating sugar". "Nous mangeons le sucre" = "We are eating the sugar". With du, we could be eating any sugar. With le, the sugar we're eating would be implied from context

July 7, 2014

ElFFELTOWER

I thought it was "du sucre"

August 12, 2013

LekeSodipe

It is referring to a finite amount ie. all the sugar in the cup so use 'le'

November 1, 2014

AwesomelyHumble

Sugar is masculine just like tea is masculine (how I remember).

July 18, 2015

sheila.cru3

I have doubt about when to use mangeons

July 4, 2014

calhount33

You conjugate. I eat, je mange. You eat, tu manges or vous mangez, we eat, nous mangeons, he/she eats, ils/elles mange, etc

July 20, 2014

EightOsiem

I think I am losing it and am going to quit learning this "language". It's clearly logic after all the tips and previous quizzes that there suppose to be DU sucre

April 26, 2016

parjiana

I agree with you, I even study this man-maid dumb language at Sorrboon for six months, and they had such poor teaching methods. There's so much stupid tangled b.s. there for the sake of "how it sounds beautiful" that patronizes all human's wisdom used over time to enrich a language such in rich languages like English and Persian. You have to be in the environment and practice it daily like a child because of your own language structure which dismiss all these extras in a primitive languages like French. Just look at their counting numbers; it's like they still counting eggs as illiterates did from middle-age Europe, and they are proud of it.

June 6, 2016

LazarusH.

I dont understand the difference between l' and le someone please help me :)

September 29, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The contracted article « l' » is only used before nouns that begin with a vowel or a vowel sound, e.g., l'araignée (f) or l'homme (m).

April 22, 2017

onimaroe

I believed sucre should be "la sucre" as d word sucre ends with an 'e'.....am teaching my self french frm what i've noticed most feminine words end with "e". Please some one help clearly.

October 1, 2016

n6zs
Mod

That is often not true and this is an example that such a "rule" is not absolute. In fact, there are no such rules that will help you remember the gender of a noun. You just have to learn the gender when you learn the noun.

April 22, 2017

Danny.03

Yea i dond get it either, when it says "du" i think its right yet when i use it on another phrase it marks it wrong... and when i use "le" it marks me wrong on other phrases so i feel retarded not knowing which one to use appropriate

Some clarification would be greatly appreciated.

February 4, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Everyone struggles with learning when to use "du" and "de la". They are partitive articles that refer to an indefinite amount of something. There is no direct translation to English, but sometimes "some" is used. This "some" is usually omitted in English. "Du" does not translate to "the". One difficulty is that there are two different versions of "du". One of them means "of the" and the other is the partitive which refers to an unspecified amount of something. When you examine the sentence closely, you will know which one it is. Nous mangeons le sucre = we are eating the sugar. Nous mangeons du sucre = we are eating sugar (or) we are eating (some) sugar (remember that this "some" is usually omitted in English). https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

April 22, 2017

XuanhaoTeo

mangeons vs mangent

April 4, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You need to conjugate the verb. It would be a good idea to consult a conjugation chart. Refer to the Tips & Notes (browser required). Open this link in a browser: www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=manger

April 22, 2017

susan437921

: i got this answer: "on mange le sucre" not the above translation

April 11, 2017

n6zs
Mod

The French "on" is an interesting word. Sometimes it means "we" (i.e., the generic "we"). Sometimes it may be interpreted as the generic "they" or the generic "you". Sometimes the generic "one" or "someone" fit nicely. It is not generally taken as "we" meaning a specific group of people which includes yourself.

April 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.