"This woman is a dream."

Translation:Ez a nő egy álom.

July 19, 2016

10 Comments


ScivolaPeggy

Why can't "egy" of "a dream" be omitted here?

September 21, 2016

febrvary

I also wonder

July 7, 2018

YesssCol

Can't we say "Ez nő" ? Why is "a" needed here?

July 19, 2016

bdori

No, you can't. If there's a noun after "this" or "that" you have to use the definite article.

Ez az alma piros. = This apple is red.

Ez piros. = This is red.

Az a ház új. = That house is new.

Az új. = That is new.

July 19, 2016

ericashelton

Why is egy used here?

June 5, 2018

bonchevalier

The same question why it cannot be omitted here.

November 17, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

No, duo is wrong. It is still possible to get her heart #truelove

May 10, 2018

Chris225489

why must van be omitted here and not in other cases for the word 'is'?

March 8, 2019

MattiSchik

What is the difference between lany and on?

February 9, 2017

matthieuheitz

Lány is girl Őn is "he" or "she"

September 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.