1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This woman is a dream."

"This woman is a dream."

Translation:Ez a nő egy álom.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments


ScivolaPeggy

Why can't "egy" of "a dream" be omitted here?


febrvary

I also wonder


josizzle

I believe that egy is the indeterminate marker...?


Chris225489

why must van be omitted here and not in other cases for the word 'is'?


YesssCol

Can't we say "Ez nő" ? Why is "a" needed here?


bdori

No, you can't. If there's a noun after "this" or "that" you have to use the definite article.

Ez az alma piros. = This apple is red.

Ez piros. = This is red.

Az a ház új. = That house is new.

Az új. = That is new.


ericashelton

Why is egy used here?


trouvere.oublie

The same question why it cannot be omitted here.


Ehsan_Mehmed

No, duo is wrong. It is still possible to get her heart #truelove


vojin0207

Why " Ez a no egy alom van " Is not good?


MattiSchik

What is the difference between lany and on?


matthieuheitz

Lány is girl Őn is "he" or "she"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.