"This woman is a dream."

Translation:Ez a nő egy álom.

July 19, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScivolaPeggy

Why can't "egy" of "a dream" be omitted here?


josizzle

I believe that egy is the indeterminate marker...?


MundusEtAmicus

Exactly, "egy" means "a/an" while "a/az" means "the"


Chris225489

why must van be omitted here and not in other cases for the word 'is'?


YesssCol

Can't we say "Ez nő" ? Why is "a" needed here?


bdori

No, you can't. If there's a noun after "this" or "that" you have to use the definite article.

Ez az alma piros. = This apple is red.

Ez piros. = This is red.

Az a ház új. = That house is new.

Az új. = That is new.


ericashelton

Why is egy used here?


Ehsan_Mehmed

No, duo is wrong. It is still possible to get her heart #truelove


419.n4uBY5CoPVKe

The same question why it cannot be omitted here.


vojin0207

Why " Ez a no egy alom van " Is not good?


MohammadAb508551

Wait, egy can be omitted in Hungarian. Unlike the definite article a/az, the indefinite article is optional :/

This is a chair = This is chair This is a dream = This is dream This woman is a doctor = This woman is doctor

etc


MattiSchik

What is the difference between lany and on?


matthieuheitz

Lány is girl Őn is "he" or "she"


Rob56679

"this (the) woman is a dream? why is "a" required?


[deactivated user]

    "Ez a nő álom" is wrong duo says, but why ??


    [deactivated user]

      oh it was because "egy" in hungarian is the English "a". That is, the indefinite article in Hungarian is "egy". So "a dream" is "egy álom" which could also mean "one dream" though.


      [deactivated user]

        oh wait maybe because this is wrong too "This woman is dream" ??

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.