1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopiec mnie nie zna."

"Ten chłopiec mnie nie zna."

Translation:This boy does not know me.

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


NickFleck

Is there a way to return to a lesson and completely do it again? I speak not of reviewing one.


KristineKruszer

Before you finish it you can exit and lose your current progress in the lesson. But once the xp have been counted I'm not sure. I know people have reset their entire tree but not sure about individual lessons.


Tara515430

Is 'mnie' nie some form of reflexive here? Is it a double negation form?


Esforetko

No, it has nothing to do with negatiation, don't worry! :)

In Russian it's мне (mnie)


alik1989

Actually, it's 'меня'.


immery

mnie is "me" in genitive=accusative. no second negation in this sentence

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.