"אני נותן לו שבועיים."

Translation:I am giving him two weeks.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

I give him a fortnight?


Helen613612

Sounds like a reasonable translation from an English point of view


DavidLaurenceG

No matter how hard I listen, I just can't hear that לו.


YardenNB

Yes, the speaker pronounced this syllable just a bit too quickly. I hope you can hear an /o/ sound after the /n/ sound, and a brief something in between?


Geo101770

For my part I can hear the /o/ sound, but can't hear the lamed whatsoever.


Theresa754142

Ani noten lo shvuayim.


worldweary1

A fortnight IS two weeks. Why is "I am giving him a fortnight" not accepted? The use of "fortnight", rather than "two weeks" often distinguishes the native English speaker from from someone for whom English is not their first language.


YardenNB

Is "fortnight" in common use, though? Is it not archaic?


worldweary1

Fortnight is certainly in common everyday use in the UK. So much so that the use of "two weeks" instead of "fortnight" would be a possible pointer to a speaker for whom English is not his first language. It is a little like saying "שתי שבועות" instead of "שבועיים" Another common English language pitfall is to say "two times" instead of "twice". We all understand exactly what is meant but a British native speaker simply wouldn't do it. However, the use of "thrice" to indicate three times is now considered old fashioned and is rarely used these days, except in literature and poetry. What the Americans do, though, I do not know. There are numerous small, but significant, differences between the two branches of the language.


JetpackBrian

I'll pitch in on the English dialect discussion, which is one of the hidden gems of Duolingo.

What us Yanks do is we don't use the word "fortnight" at all, unless we're facetiously trying to sound British or show off that we know that word. People who say we should switch to metric often jokingly refer to "furlongs per fortnight" to refer to obscure units that are hard to use. Until I read your note, I was pretty sure the word wasn't extinct, but I never would have guessed that it overwhelmingly dominates over "in two weeks".


YardenNB

Thanks for the info, that's a pleasant surprise to me.


worldweary1

You are welcome. I wish my Hebrew were as good.☺

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.