1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נותן לו שבועיים."

"אני נותן לו שבועיים."

Translation:I am giving him two weeks.

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


FaizalZahid

I give him a fortnight?


Helen613612

Sounds like a reasonable translation from an English point of view


worldweary1

A fortnight IS two weeks. Why is "I am giving him a fortnight" not accepted? The use of "fortnight", rather than "two weeks" often distinguishes the native English speaker from from someone for whom English is not their first language.


YardenNB

Is "fortnight" in common use, though? Is it not archaic?


worldweary1

Fortnight is certainly in common everyday use in the UK. So much so that the use of "two weeks" instead of "fortnight" would be a possible pointer to a speaker for whom English is not his first language. It is a little like saying "שתי שבועות" instead of "שבועיים" Another common English language pitfall is to say "two times" instead of "twice". We all understand exactly what is meant but a British native speaker simply wouldn't do it. However, the use of "thrice" to indicate three times is now considered old fashioned and is rarely used these days, except in literature and poetry. What the Americans do, though, I do not know. There are numerous small, but significant, differences between the two branches of the language.


YardenNB

Thanks for the info, that's a pleasant surprise to me.


worldweary1

You are welcome. I wish my Hebrew were as good.☺

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.