1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nők tanárok."

"A nők tanárok."

Translation:The women are teachers.

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


Elisabeth341289

I wrote this correctly


1105632951

Why for "A diákok fiúk" they accept "the pupils are students", but for "A nők tanárok" they don't accept "the teachers are women"? If is this case it should be "the women are teachers", in the other case they should accept "the boys are students" (it was not accepted for me), no?


bdori

"the pupils are students" is not correct

"A diákok fiúk." = "The students are boys." or "The pupils are boys." (a diákok is the subject, fiúk is the predicate)

"A nők tanárok." = "The women are teachers." (a nők is the subject and tanárok is the predicate)


ion1122

1105632951, be sure to pay attention to which word has the definite article (a) in front of it.


Cacty99

This lesson is about plural objects/plural accusatives. Where is the object here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.