"These children are eating bread."

Translation:Te dzieci jedzą chleb.

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


xxletitshinexx

Why is "te" used? Dziecko is not feminine.

July 19, 2016

immery

it is not masculine. feminine, neuter nouns and masculine not personal nouns are all in plural in one category = not masculine personal.

July 19, 2016

RockAndRus

So even if the group of children included males, "te" would still be used?

April 9, 2018

Okcydent

Yep. Te dzieci. (Ci chłopcy, te dziewczynki).

April 9, 2018

Steven909712

Thanks for your explanations.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.