1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These children are eating br…

"These children are eating bread."

Translation:Te dzieci jedzą chleb.

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


xxletitshinexx

Why is "te" used? Dziecko is not feminine.


immery

it is not masculine. feminine, neuter nouns and masculine not personal nouns are all in plural in one category = not masculine personal.


RockAndRus

So even if the group of children included males, "te" would still be used?


Okcydent

Yep. Te dzieci. (Ci chłopcy, te dziewczynki).


JimmyDzheyms

Thanks! This is exactly what I wanted to know.


dj___

Are ludzie musculine?


Lullayy

Yes, masculine personal "ci" is used, but you will often hear elders using "te" even though masculine personal is correct.


Khvalovsky

Ludzie - a mixed group of men, women, girls and boys.


Steven909712

Thanks for your explanations.


SophieWals534835

Whats the difference between dzieci and dziecmi???


Jellei

"dzieci" is the basic, Nominative form (used for the subject of the sentence), as well as the Accusative one (used for the direct object).

"dziećmi" is Instrumental, used mostly after "z" (with) or in sentences like "They are children".


Maria.ag9

Why is "te" and not "ci"?


Jellei

"ci" is for the 'masculine personal' plural (virile), "te" is for the 'not masculine-personal' plural (non-virile).

As the singular noun "dziecko" (a child) is neuter, its plural goes into the non-virile category.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.