1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לוקח את הבירה הפתוחה."

"אני לוקח את הבירה הפתוחה."

Translation:I am taking the open beer.

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


FaizalZahid

Sorry for my ignorance but is "opened" instead of "open" considered wrong, in English?


Bearandbull

open refers to the state of a beer being open (lol i don't know how else to phrase this) while opened refers to the beer being opened by someone.

The beer was opened (by him),

The beer was open (no subject here, its just a state of the beer)


NaftaliFri1

Might depend on locale, but to me open sounds better.


AdamOlean

Both are attested among English speakers. The "opened" beer, however, focuses more on a resultant state, with the event of "opening"—transitioning from one (initial) state (i.e., unopened) to a subsequent (final) state (i.e., opened)—not being referred to. See the following query in Google's Ngram Viewer for evidence (although the results might be different if we drew on spoken English rather than books and if we accounted for context). https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=an+open+beer%2Cthe+open+beer%2Can+opened+beer%2Cthe+opened+beeryear_start=1800year_end=2008corpus=15smoothing=3share=direct_url=t1%3B%2Can%20open%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cthe%20open%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Can%20opened%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cthe%20opened%20beer%3B%2Cc0

In Ronald Langacker's "Cognitive Grammar", his section on English past participles is helpful, although some of the "cognitive grammar" terminology might be unfamiliar (see link below and scroll down a couple pages past figure 4.15). In his discussion of examples (11)(c)-(d), he states, "In either case, the participle's profile is limited to the resultant situation of a single participant exhibiting a property, so the profiled relationship conforms to the CG characterization of adjectives (fig. 4.11(a))." https://books.google.com/books?id=cXITSUc3b5UCpg=PT249dq=%22The+perfect+indicates+that+the+profiled+relationship+is+prior+to+a+time+of+reference,+given+as+R%22hl=ensa=Xved=0ahUKEwio8OD044XSAhXk7oMKHQdRBssQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepageq=%22The%20perfect%20indicates%20that%20the%20profiled%20relationship%20is%20prior%20to%20a%20time%20of%20reference%2C%20given%20as%20R%22f=false


Hannah649004

Both are correct in this situation.


Hannah649004

Is the pronunciation clear? The "P" in "הפתוחה" sounds like a "b" to me. I expect I just need more listening practice but I'm also wondering if the "ה" changes how this word sounds.


SarahBerry17

How would you say beer opener/bottle opener?


NaftaliFri1

פותחן (בירה/בקבוקים)


JimCopelan1

So why is it not simply פותח?


Janis559500

In Hebrew an adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies. Beer is feminine so you need the ה on the end of the word open.


GPush

Why this is a present tense?


TeribleT

Gpush? What do you mean? The beer is already open and the man is taking it. It was opened in the past tense, but it's being "taken" in the present.... "Open"is just a description of the beer... It could be a dark beer or a cold beer...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.