"אני לוקח את הבירה הפתוחה."

Translation:I am taking the open beer.

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


FaizalZahid

Sorry for my ignorance but is "opened" instead of "open" considered wrong, in English?

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Might depend on locale, but to me open sounds better.

September 14, 2016

Bearandbull

open refers to the state of a beer being open (lol i don't know how else to phrase this) while opened refers to the beer being opened by someone.

The beer was opened (by him),

The beer was open (no subject here, its just a state of the beer)

January 2, 2017

AdamOlean

Both are attested among English speakers. The "opened" beer, however, focuses more on a resultant state, with the event of "opening"—transitioning from one (initial) state (i.e., unopened) to a subsequent (final) state (i.e., opened)—not being referred to. See the following query in Google's Ngram Viewer for evidence (although the results might be different if we drew on spoken English rather than books and if we accounted for context). https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=an+open+beer%2Cthe+open+beer%2Can+opened+beer%2Cthe+opened+beeryear_start=1800year_end=2008corpus=15smoothing=3share=direct_url=t1%3B%2Can%20open%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cthe%20open%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Can%20opened%20beer%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cthe%20opened%20beer%3B%2Cc0

In Ronald Langacker's "Cognitive Grammar", his section on English past participles is helpful, although some of the "cognitive grammar" terminology might be unfamiliar (see link below and scroll down a couple pages past figure 4.15). In his discussion of examples (11)(c)-(d), he states, "In either case, the participle's profile is limited to the resultant situation of a single participant exhibiting a property, so the profiled relationship conforms to the CG characterization of adjectives (fig. 4.11(a))." https://books.google.com/books?id=cXITSUc3b5UCpg=PT249dq=%22The+perfect+indicates+that+the+profiled+relationship+is+prior+to+a+time+of+reference,+given+as+R%22hl=ensa=Xved=0ahUKEwio8OD044XSAhXk7oMKHQdRBssQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepageq=%22The%20perfect%20indicates%20that%20the%20profiled%20relationship%20is%20prior%20to%20a%20time%20of%20reference%2C%20given%20as%20R%22f=false

August 8, 2017

Hannah649004

Both are correct in this situation.

January 25, 2018

Hannah649004

Is the pronunciation clear? The "P" in "הפתוחה" sounds like a "b" to me. I expect I just need more listening practice but I'm also wondering if the "ה" changes how this word sounds.

April 11, 2018

SarahBerry17

How would you say beer opener/bottle opener?

March 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

פותחן (בירה/בקבוקים)

March 21, 2017

JimCopelan1

So why is it not simply פותח?

July 21, 2018

Janis559500

In Hebrew an adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies. Beer is feminine so you need the ה on the end of the word open.

September 22, 2018

GPush

Why this is a present tense?

December 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Gpush? What do you mean? The beer is already open and the man is taking it. It was opened in the past tense, but it's being "taken" in the present.... "Open"is just a description of the beer... It could be a dark beer or a cold beer...

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.