"I am in a hurry to get to work."

Translation:Śpieszę się do pracy.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xamik

Śpieszę się, by dostać się do pracy. - it also should be accepted, if someone would be curious. Native speaker here. Reported.


Jellei

Yeah, of course. Added.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Have we covered "by + <infinitive>"? Background reading required... :-) ".


CoryHutchi3

While reading fiction in Polish, I come across this a lot. I've gotten to where I can read it, but don't understand it well enough to use it myself in my own sentences.

Would really appreciate some wisdom from the helpful Polish moderators.


Jellei

Hmm... isn't it covered? Granted, the sentences in this course rather say "żeby", but "by" means the same, it's just less common. And there's also "aby".

You'd use "żeby/aby/by + infinitive" when in English you'd say "to + infinitive" which could also be said with "in order to".


Taras895680

Isn't it possible to say: "Śpieszę się dostać do pracy"?


Jellei

No, not without "żeby/aby/by", and also you need the second "się", both verbs are reflexive here.

But even with one of those, to me personally this just looks to much like translating the English sentence word-by-word, I wouldn't use "dostać się" myself.


F4yY9kZj

Is the kreska on 'S' optional?


JerryMcCarthy99

I would very much doubt it: "S" and "Ś" are effectively different letters.....

This differs from French where accents can be optional on upper case letters.

EDIT: Actually, your question has started an interesting discussion here in the back room. There may be more later....


JerryMcCarthy99

Apparently, it is optional in this case, and we accept both "S" and "Ś" here. The etymology of "śpieszyć się" suggests that it should be an /ś/, however, the University of Łódź considers "spieszyć się" to be the more standard variant.

More grisly details available upon request :-) .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.