Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Minél vársz, a víznél vagy a hídnál?"

Translation:By what are you waiting the water or the bridge?

2 years ago

19 Comments


StevenMans2
StevenMans2

Two problems here:

In English, you shouldn't ever say "where are you waiting at". Just "where are you waiting".

From there, it is totally valid to say either "by the water or by the bridge" or "by the water or the bridge". The second preposition in the second clause is implied, and optional.

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Do people actually say "minél" instead of just "hol"?

2 years ago

guntunge
guntunge

I asked a native speaker: Not at all impossible (but rather unlikely!). It is more a follow up question, when there was some exchange before.

I can also think off a parent that is playing with a kid: Where do you see somethin red, by the house or by the car? In Hungarian instead of "Hol" you can ask with Minél (or Miben? or a whole list of possibilities...). But hol is correct in any question where the location is the point.

English just knows five Wh...? questions.

Hungarian handles it differently. There are questions that are exactly the same, but there are also questions that are more specific. This here is like a "Where exactly?" form.

German does btw somethin similar:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/W-Wort
There are almost 40 W... words.

4 months ago

adam11151
adam11151

Is there any reason why víz and híd decline differently? They both have the same vowel so according to the vowel harmony rules, the endings match right?

2 years ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

Some i's used to be a back (or velar) vowel. Although it's no longer pronounced as a back vowel in modern Hungarian, words with a historically velar i usually retain the back declensions to match. (Or, like "férfi", use both: for example, both "férfival" and "férfivel" are correct.) Other than these exceptions (including híd, nyíl, inni), i behaves like a front vowel, with front-vowel declension. If you want to find out more about this, try searching for "velar i" plus "Hungarian" in English or "veláris (or mély) i" in Hungarian.

2 years ago

StevenMans2
StevenMans2

"í" by itself is inconsistent in is declination rules.

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

adam11151 's question is well discussed by vvsey in the discussion thread pertaining to the English sentence "We eat the bread, you drink the wine.", which is found in the Definite Conjugation" lesson, I believe. But cerulean9's comment is important here.

7 months ago

Maria681230

This answer us incorrect English!!!

1 year ago

Maria681230

It is the answer given that is incorrect!

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- it would sound slightly clumsy, but, i think that, "what are you waiting by, the water or the bridge ? " is kind of ok . . .

Big 9 dec 17

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is accepted now. :)

7 months ago

rachbeat

why is minel now where by- whereas the previous sentence it was what by?

2 years ago

bnyugat

and why isn't 'by what' acceptable here?

2 years ago

guntunge
guntunge

"By what" is a literal translation. "By where" is still a little literal but slightly better in English.

How the correct answer should look like was explained above by StephenMans2.

4 months ago

Ruth902773

My translation, "where are you eaiying, by the water or by the bridge," is better english than the "correct" answer.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not very good English either, though. :´)

7 months ago

Luka899050

By W A T E R you waiting

11 months ago

Luka899050

I was looking for this

9 months ago

Leikesteve

Are you still correcting or do you just leave this nonsence like it is?

10 months ago