1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Minél vársz, a víznél vagy a…

"Minél vársz, a víznél vagy a hídnál?"

Translation:By what are you waiting the water or the bridge?

July 19, 2016

23 Comments


StevenMans2

Two problems here:

In English, you shouldn't ever say "where are you waiting at". Just "where are you waiting".

From there, it is totally valid to say either "by the water or by the bridge" or "by the water or the bridge". The second preposition in the second clause is implied, and optional.


Arcaeca

Do people actually say "minél" instead of just "hol"?


guntunge

I asked a native speaker: Not at all impossible (but rather unlikely!). It is more a follow up question, when there was some exchange before.

I can also think off a parent that is playing with a kid: Where do you see somethin red, by the house or by the car? In Hungarian instead of "Hol" you can ask with Minél (or Miben? or a whole list of possibilities...). But hol is correct in any question where the location is the point.

English just knows five Wh...? questions.

Hungarian handles it differently. There are questions that are exactly the same, but there are also questions that are more specific. This here is like a "Where exactly?" form.

German does btw somethin similar:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/W-Wort
There are almost 40 W... words.


adam11151

Is there any reason why víz and híd decline differently? They both have the same vowel so according to the vowel harmony rules, the endings match right?


cerulean9

Some i's used to be a back (or velar) vowel. Although it's no longer pronounced as a back vowel in modern Hungarian, words with a historically velar i usually retain the back declensions to match. (Or, like "férfi", use both: for example, both "férfival" and "férfivel" are correct.) Other than these exceptions (including híd, nyíl, inni), i behaves like a front vowel, with front-vowel declension. If you want to find out more about this, try searching for "velar i" plus "Hungarian" in English or "veláris (or mély) i" in Hungarian.


cosmo-pedant

adam11151 's question is well discussed by vvsey in the discussion thread pertaining to the English sentence "We eat the bread, you drink the wine.", which is found in the Definite Conjugation" lesson, I believe. But cerulean9's comment is important here.


StevenMans2

"í" by itself is inconsistent in is declination rules.


BigWayne19

------- it would sound slightly clumsy, but, i think that, "what are you waiting by, the water or the bridge ? " is kind of ok . . .

Big 9 dec 17


RyagonIV

It is accepted now. :)


Maria681230

This answer us incorrect English!!!


rachbeat

why is minel now where by- whereas the previous sentence it was what by?


bnyugat

and why isn't 'by what' acceptable here?


guntunge

"By what" is a literal translation. "By where" is still a little literal but slightly better in English.

How the correct answer should look like was explained above by StephenMans2.


Maria681230

It is the answer given that is incorrect!


KneeGers

This doesn't even make sense in English.


Luka899050

By W A T E R you waiting


Luka899050

I was looking for this


Leikesteve

Are you still correcting or do you just leave this nonsence like it is?


Ruth902773

My translation, "where are you eaiying, by the water or by the bridge," is better english than the "correct" answer.


RyagonIV

It's not very good English either, though. :´)


MagdaQuinl

This translation sounds odd the an English speaker. Where are you waiting, beside the water or the bridge, sounds more natural


Bun659082

Im pretty sure "what are you waiting at, the water or the bridge" should have been accepted.


MontoyaEld

This is wrong!!!! No one speaks like this

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.