"Minél vársz, a víznél vagy a hídnál?"

Translation:By what are you waiting the water or the bridge?

July 19, 2016

20 Comments


StevenMans2

Two problems here:

In English, you shouldn't ever say "where are you waiting at". Just "where are you waiting".

From there, it is totally valid to say either "by the water or by the bridge" or "by the water or the bridge". The second preposition in the second clause is implied, and optional.

July 19, 2016

Arcaeca

Do people actually say "minél" instead of just "hol"?

July 26, 2016

guntunge

I asked a native speaker: Not at all impossible (but rather unlikely!). It is more a follow up question, when there was some exchange before.

I can also think off a parent that is playing with a kid: Where do you see somethin red, by the house or by the car? In Hungarian instead of "Hol" you can ask with Minél (or Miben? or a whole list of possibilities...). But hol is correct in any question where the location is the point.

English just knows five Wh...? questions.

Hungarian handles it differently. There are questions that are exactly the same, but there are also questions that are more specific. This here is like a "Where exactly?" form.

German does btw somethin similar:
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/W-Wort
There are almost 40 W... words.

May 20, 2018

adam11151

Is there any reason why víz and híd decline differently? They both have the same vowel so according to the vowel harmony rules, the endings match right?

September 5, 2016

cerulean9

Some i's used to be a back (or velar) vowel. Although it's no longer pronounced as a back vowel in modern Hungarian, words with a historically velar i usually retain the back declensions to match. (Or, like "férfi", use both: for example, both "férfival" and "férfivel" are correct.) Other than these exceptions (including híd, nyíl, inni), i behaves like a front vowel, with front-vowel declension. If you want to find out more about this, try searching for "velar i" plus "Hungarian" in English or "veláris (or mély) i" in Hungarian.

September 12, 2016

StevenMans2

"í" by itself is inconsistent in is declination rules.

September 5, 2016

cosmo-pedant

adam11151 's question is well discussed by vvsey in the discussion thread pertaining to the English sentence "We eat the bread, you drink the wine.", which is found in the Definite Conjugation" lesson, I believe. But cerulean9's comment is important here.

March 15, 2018

BigWayne19

------- it would sound slightly clumsy, but, i think that, "what are you waiting by, the water or the bridge ? " is kind of ok . . .

Big 9 dec 17

December 10, 2017

RyagonIV

It is accepted now. :)

March 13, 2018

rachbeat

why is minel now where by- whereas the previous sentence it was what by?

August 26, 2016

bnyugat

and why isn't 'by what' acceptable here?

August 28, 2016

guntunge

"By what" is a literal translation. "By where" is still a little literal but slightly better in English.

How the correct answer should look like was explained above by StephenMans2.

May 20, 2018

Maria681230

This answer us incorrect English!!!

July 14, 2017

Maria681230

It is the answer given that is incorrect!

July 14, 2017

Luka899050

By W A T E R you waiting

October 29, 2017

Luka899050

I was looking for this

January 12, 2018

Ruth902773

My translation, "where are you eaiying, by the water or by the bridge," is better english than the "correct" answer.

February 8, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not very good English either, though. :´)

March 13, 2018

KneeGers

This doesn't even make sense in English.

March 25, 2019

Leikesteve

Are you still correcting or do you just leave this nonsence like it is?

November 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.