1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I would like some ice."

"I would like some ice."

Translation:Kérek jeget.

July 19, 2016

24 Comments


juraj.slavik

Why not "Kérek nehány jeget."?

Could alternatively "Én akarok nehány jeget." be used?


bdori

Because "néhány" can only be used with countable nouns. For example "Kérek néhány jégkockát." = "I would like some ice cubes."

"Én akarok" means "I want", it's stronger than "kérek" and not very polite.


Ishana92

please tell me that hungarian considers the same nouns countable as english


HeruMornie

Mostly but it would be too easy, therefore we have some differences ;)


MrtonPolgr

In general, English considers more nouns uncountable than Hungarian. (Bread, food, information are all examples of this.)


gergo2

"Jég" is a mass noun and "néhány" means "some" as in "a few" or "a small number", but not "some" as in "a small quantity". So that doesn't work, the English equivalent would be something like "a few ice".

No idea if the course accepts it, but "egy kis" would mean "a small quantity": "Kérek egy kis jeget" would be correct.


juraj.slavik

Thanks.

So if I want to ask for example in an restaurant just for a small (not specified) quantity of water, can I use "Kérek egy kis vízet"?


Shamarth

Yes, that's correct and natural. :) (note: "i" is short in "vizet")


AzzyDassler

So, does the difference in use of kis and kicsi apply in such cases, too? I mean, kis if it's followed by a noun, and "kicsi" if not. I remember that if you just say "I speak Hungarian a little", you say Egy kicsit magyarul beszelek (can't put the long vowels in, sorry).


Arpad737071

"Egy kicsit magyarul beszelek" should be "Egy kicsit beszélek magyarul" OR "Beszélek magyarul egy kicsit." OR "Beszélek magyarul egy keveset."


Arpad737071

Or even better, as it implies quantity: "Kérek egy kevés vizet."


aniri

why not jeget kerek?


MrtonPolgr

Jeget kérek could be accepted imo (kerek means "round", just to be aware)


AdnanGaleeb

Whats the Differnece between kerek , kerem and kerlek? What about szeretek and szeretnek (can they be used here) ?


Shamarth

Kérek: lit.: "I ask for", indefinite conjugation. Kérek egy almát (I'd like an apple); kérek néhány poharat (I'd like some glasses); nem kérek semmit (I don't want anything)

Kérem: lit. "I ask for it", definite conjugation. Kérem az almát (I want the apple); kérem a poharakat (I want the glasses); nem kérem azt (I don't want that) (note: the first two sentences here are semi-polite commands: "give me the apple/the glasses")

Kérlek (informal) / kérem (formal): lit. "I ask you" / "I ask for you". Kérlek, add ide az almát (Give me the apple, please); Kérem, itt ne dohányozzon (Don't smoke here, please); Téged kérlek karácsonyra (I want you for Christmas)

Szeretek: lit. "I like/love", indefinite conjugation (cannot be used here). Szeretek olvasni (I like reading); Szeretek mindenkit (I love everyone)

Szeretnék: lit. "I would like", indefinite conjugation, conditional (can be used here). Szeretnék olvasni (I would like to read); Szeretnék egy almát (I would like an apple)


HeruMornie

Great summary! Only one minor thing about szeretek – We use it rarely in the context of love. A kind of, when we talk about love in general.

Gyűlölök és szeretek. Mért? Nem tudom én se, de érzem

Így van ez, és a szivem élve keresztrefeszít.

(Szabó Lőrinc fordítása)

(Odi et amo. Quare id faciam, fortasse requiris.

Nescio, sed fieri sentio et excrucior.

–Catullus: 85. Carmen [Odi et amo])


Christa687973

Shamarth thank you very much


Margaret731267

Why szeretnek and not szeretnem?


Arpad737071

"Szeretnék" is indefinite conjugation, which requires a general, unspecified object. "Szeretném" is definite conjugation, which requires a specified object. More on this topic: https://hungaryforyou.wordpress.com/2013/03/16/conjugation/


eehfU5mN

Why isn't "Néhány jeget szeretek" correct?


MrtonPolgr

For starters, szeretek is just "I like" and "néhány" is for countable nouns so it sounds like some chunks of ice.


DaleEnlight

MrtonPolgr, could you please tell me why my answer, Szeretnék jeget kérni. is not correct here? Are the words wrong or the word order? Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

Apparently, "Jeget szeretnék kérni" would have been accepted and that sounds more natural. One would imagine a situation where you tell what you'd like to ask for, not whether you ask for it or not. Still, it's borderline okay, one could say it and it wouldn't be wrong...

So too long; didn't read: the word order changed the emphasis in a slightly uncommon way but it could be (and will be ;)) accepted.


elisabeth902461

I would like some ice=Kérek szépen egy kis jeget.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.