"I would like some ice."

Translation:Kérek jeget.

July 19, 2016

18 Comments


juraj.slavik

Why not "Kérek nehány jeget."?

Could alternatively "Én akarok nehány jeget." be used?

July 19, 2016

bdori

Because "néhány" can only be used with countable nouns. For example "Kérek néhány jégkockát." = "I would like some ice cubes."

"Én akarok" means "I want", it's stronger than "kérek" and not very polite.

July 19, 2016

Ishana92

please tell me that hungarian considers the same nouns countable as english

April 26, 2017

HeruMornie

Mostly but it would be too easy, therefore we have some differences ;)

June 27, 2017

gergo2

"Jég" is a mass noun and "néhány" means "some" as in "a few" or "a small number", but not "some" as in "a small quantity". So that doesn't work, the English equivalent would be something like "a few ice".

No idea if the course accepts it, but "egy kis" would mean "a small quantity": "Kérek egy kis jeget" would be correct.

July 19, 2016

juraj.slavik

Thanks.

So if I want to ask for example in an restaurant just for a small (not specified) quantity of water, can I use "Kérek egy kis vízet"?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's correct and natural. :) (note: "i" is short in "vizet")

July 20, 2016

AzzyDassler

So, does the difference in use of kis and kicsi apply in such cases, too? I mean, kis if it's followed by a noun, and "kicsi" if not. I remember that if you just say "I speak Hungarian a little", you say Egy kicsit magyarul beszelek (can't put the long vowels in, sorry).

June 28, 2018

Arpad737071

"Egy kicsit magyarul beszelek" should be "Egy kicsit beszélek magyarul" OR "Beszélek magyarul egy kicsit." OR "Beszélek magyarul egy keveset."

February 6, 2019

Arpad737071

Or even better, as it implies quantity: "Kérek egy kevés vizet."

February 6, 2019

aniri

why not jeget kerek?

August 11, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Whats the Differnece between kerek , kerem and kerlek? What about szeretek and szeretnek (can they be used here) ?

February 27, 2017

Shamarth

Kérek: lit.: "I ask for", indefinite conjugation. Kérek egy almát (I'd like an apple); kérek néhány poharat (I'd like some glasses); nem kérek semmit (I don't want anything)

Kérem: lit. "I ask for it", definite conjugation. Kérem az almát (I want the apple); kérem a poharakat (I want the glasses); nem kérem azt (I don't want that) (note: the first two sentences here are semi-polite commands: "give me the apple/the glasses")

Kérlek (informal) / kérem (formal): lit. "I ask you" / "I ask for you". Kérlek, add ide az almát (Give me the apple, please); Kérem, itt ne dohányozzon (Don't smoke here, please); Téged kérlek karácsonyra (I want you for Christmas)

Szeretek: lit. "I like/love", indefinite conjugation (cannot be used here). Szeretek olvasni (I like reading); Szeretek mindenkit (I love everyone)

Szeretnék: lit. "I would like", indefinite conjugation, conditional (can be used here). Szeretnék olvasni (I would like to read); Szeretnék egy almát (I would like an apple)

February 27, 2017

HeruMornie

Great summary! Only one minor thing about szeretek – We use it rarely in the context of love. A kind of, when we talk about love in general.

Gyűlölök és szeretek. Mért? Nem tudom én se, de érzem

Így van ez, és a szivem élve keresztrefeszít.

(Szabó Lőrinc fordítása)

(Odi et amo. Quare id faciam, fortasse requiris.

Nescio, sed fieri sentio et excrucior.

–Catullus: 85. Carmen [Odi et amo])

June 27, 2017

Christa687973

Shamarth thank you very much

November 17, 2018

Margaret731267

Why szeretnek and not szeretnem?

September 18, 2018

Arpad737071

"Szeretnék" is indefinite conjugation, which requires a general, unspecified object. "Szeretném" is definite conjugation, which requires a specified object. More on this topic: https://hungaryforyou.wordpress.com/2013/03/16/conjugation/

February 6, 2019

elisabeth902461

I would like some ice=Kérek szépen egy kis jeget.

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.