"Jego syn chodzi do przedszkola."

Translation:His son goes to kindergarten.

July 19, 2016

16 Comments


JacoboUlib

why not "walks"?

November 12, 2016

Jellei

OK, "walks" makes sense, added. Although it's strangely... literal.

November 14, 2016

UnknownAnon

His son attends to the kindergarten - it should be accepted :)

July 19, 2016

Jellei

As far as I know and quickly checked, it should be "attends (the) kindergarten", "attend to" means something slightly different.

(quote from some language learning forum: "I would say: 'you attend school'. 'to attend to something' is used when you take care of/deal with something. You attend to work or you attend to a case/a matter etc.. you attend to children... but you don't attend TO school. (you don't deal with the school, you're just present during the lessons).")

But it wasn't accepted so far, so thanks.

July 20, 2016

UnknownAnon

You're right, I should've written it without "to". Still, I'm glad you're on duty, checking the comments to make this course better and better. Tak trzymaj :]

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Thanks, appreciate it :)

July 20, 2016

wiktorka234

Czy "przedszkola" może oznać "preschool?"

October 22, 2016

Jellei

"Przedszkola" is plural (here: Genitive singular), "przedszkole" is singular.

What age is preschool for? I found information that it's for 2-3 year olds, and generally a child starts to go to Polish 'przedszkole' at the age of 3...

October 22, 2016

wiktorka234

Zawsze pomyślałam że dzieci chodzą do przedszkola gdy mają cztery laty.

October 22, 2016

Emwue

3-6 – but it is only a real requirement to attend „zerówka” as a preparation to school. „Zerówka” is for 6 year olds and 99.9% of them are part of „przedszkole”.

For children 0-3 there is also „żłobek” but that's simply child care(day care), nothing more.

Side note: „pomyśleć” is a perfective verb, so it doesn't work with „zawsze”, accusative of „lata” is „lata”, so: „Zawsze myślałam, że dzieci chodzą do przedszkola gdy mają cztery lata”.

October 22, 2016

wiktorka234

Dziękuję! :)

October 23, 2016

Skulkin

In the UK we have Primary School which is age 4+ iirc, but its not an accepted answer. Just want to check, is that too old for the meaning of this sentence?

June 25, 2017

Jellei

Accepting 'primary school' would rather be confusing, as people not accustomed to the UK system will think of something completely different than a kindergarten, I presume.

June 26, 2017

MatthewROY77877

I hear the wrong vowel sound at the end: przedszkole.

October 19, 2017

Etuszyns

in the us kindergarten is most likely in the primary school, and is only for ages 5-6. Preschool or nursery school (more rarely used in US) would be for ages 2-5 and is usually separate from primary school. Sometimes some preschools go up to age 6 and include kindergarten for the oldest group. I think przedszkoła would probably be best translated as preschool for americans--is that correct? And then zerowka would be like our kindergarten?

March 14, 2018

Jellei

Yes, I believe so.

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.