1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bądźmy mili."

"Bądźmy mili."

Translation:Let's be kind.

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


Yola448704

Bądźmy mili - Let's be nice
Bądźmy życzliwi - Let's be kind
Bądźmy uprzejmi/grzeczni - Let's be polite


Jellei

Added "życzliwi".


Xamik

"Polite" is correct btw.


Jellei

It usually translates to "uprzejmy", but yeah, you're right. Added.


Xamik

Yup, well done!


Arnoldpitt

What is the dictionary form of badzmy?


Jellei

The basic one... well, "być". That's just a form of "to be".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87#Conjugation - imperative, 1st person plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.