"Bądźmy mili."

Translation:Let's be kind.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yola448704

Bądźmy mili - Let's be nice
Bądźmy życzliwi - Let's be kind
Bądźmy uprzejmi/grzeczni - Let's be polite


Jellei

Added "życzliwi".


Xamik

"Polite" is correct btw.


Jellei

It usually translates to "uprzejmy", but yeah, you're right. Added.


Xamik

Yup, well done!


Arnoldpitt

What is the dictionary form of badzmy?


Jellei

The basic one... well, "być". That's just a form of "to be".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87#Conjugation - imperative, 1st person plural.


JanKLinde

No devoicing of 'dź' here? I'm still searching for a rule...


Jellei

I'm not very helpful here I guess, but personally I don't think I devoice it, or maybe very slightly.


JanKLinde

Well, if it's the case that there is no rule and it's up to the speaker to decide how to pronounce it, this is a helpful information :-)


Jellei

Let me just stress one thing: this is not really a decision. I think that if you asked an average Polish person about devoicing, they wouldn't have a clue what you're talking about. If you tell them that "chleb" has a 'p' sound at the end, they'll be at least surprised, at first (maybe if they think about it and say it a few times out loud, they will agree). Devoicing is about 'what happens' when you pronounce words in a natural way.


JanKLinde

Sure, that's understood. But for me as a learner, nothing is natural in Polish so far, so I have to make decisions (e.g. how to pronounce "jabłko"). And for the the problem of devoicing in 1st person plural imperative, I've made the decision not to care about it too much any longer ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.