"Milyen sportolók ők?"

Translation:What kind of athletes are they?

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


Ishana92

I really miss the slowed down speech.

July 19, 2016

tubaeuphalex

For "milyen" do you have to guess based on context whether it means "What are they like?" and "What kind of ... are they?"

July 20, 2016

Liggliluff

Milyen sportolók ők = what kind of athletes are they

Milyenek a sportolók = what are athletes like

Basing of the previous lessons I've had

May 19, 2019

Martybet

'Milyen' why do we have to keep second guessing whether they want 'kind or kind/s in the answer? I wish there could be some consistency here.

September 4, 2016

Heroldnek

I believe 'coz "kinds" would be "Milyenek"?!

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Actually, it will always be "milyen" when it modifies (stands before) a noun.

October 31, 2016

Martybet

Oh were it that straight forward Heroldnek, unfortunately with Duo it never is :( Milyen can be translated as kind or kinds depending on how they are feeling on the day.

September 17, 2016

VictorFico1

sportsmen is wrong?!

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Report it

August 6, 2016

TeresaMari890533

Maybe it isn't politically correct? The word 'athletes' is gender-neutral.

February 18, 2019

Margaret731267

How do you know when "milyen" means "what are they like" vs "what kind are they?"

August 25, 2018

BlaVezendi

Why is wrong "the sportpeople"?

October 26, 2018

Martybet

Perhaps it's because it should be 'sportSpeople'

October 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.