1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen sportolók ők?"

"Milyen sportolók ők?"

Translation:What kind of athletes are they?

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


tubaeuphalex

For "milyen" do you have to guess based on context whether it means "What are they like?" and "What kind of ... are they?"


Liggliluff

Milyen sportolók ők = what kind of athletes are they

Milyenek a sportolók = what are athletes like

Basing of the previous lessons I've had


Ishana92

I really miss the slowed down speech.


Martybet

'Milyen' why do we have to keep second guessing whether they want 'kind or kind/s in the answer? I wish there could be some consistency here.


Heroldnak

I believe 'coz "kinds" would be "Milyenek"?!


vvsey

Actually, it will always be "milyen" when it modifies (stands before) a noun.


Martybet

Oh were it that straight forward Heroldnek, unfortunately with Duo it never is :( Milyen can be translated as kind or kinds depending on how they are feeling on the day.


VictorFico1

sportsmen is wrong?!


TeresaMari890533

Maybe it isn't politically correct? The word 'athletes' is gender-neutral.


Margaret731267

How do you know when "milyen" means "what are they like" vs "what kind are they?"


BlaVezendi

Why is wrong "the sportpeople"?


Martybet

Perhaps it's because it should be 'sportSpeople'


Kissamouss

If you listen carefully you can actually hear, Mi es sportolok ök. Can you articulate well when you speak, please?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.