"איך הטלפון הנייד שלי?"

Translation:How is my cellphone?

July 19, 2016

15 Comments


Telstar2

Cellphone: I'm fine, thanks for asking.

July 19, 2016

Fltiennne
December 10, 2018

atznj

I remember hearing the word פלפון a while back. Is this a brand name, outdated, or still in use?

August 10, 2016

InnocentAbroad

Still in use. It's a brand name, but also (I think) is used generally as well.

October 27, 2016

Sayree3

I was going to ask this as well. Is it kind of like how "Band-Aid" is both a brand name and a generic word?

December 2, 2016

Shim

Yes, exactly.

More here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pelephone

BTW it's spelled: פלאפון

December 9, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Another word for cellphone is פלאפון from the root פלא which means miracle, wonder.

November 9, 2016

Shim

Well it comes from the name of a phone company, but yea, that's what the company's name means.

December 9, 2016

AdamReisman

Which is more common? טלפון נייד or פלפון? (I know one is a brand name, but sometimes brand names take over and become more common. More people say Tylenol than acetaminophen.)

November 7, 2016

Sayree3

When I was in Israel, I only heard people say פלפון.

December 2, 2016

AdamOlean

I suppose a 'podcast' would be another very recent example. The adoption of such extensions of meaning (via a kind of a metonomy?) can now happen faster than ever.

September 19, 2017

AdamOlean

Also, Kleenex vs. tissue(s) (individually or a box of). :-)

September 19, 2017

Jennatzor

Does anyone understand why this would ever be asked? Am I missing a nuance or is this just a weird sentence?

October 20, 2016

Shim

Perhaps you took your phone in to get fixed? Or maybe you lent it to a friend?

December 9, 2016

JessicaDellEra

Maybe you're calling someone on your new phone and are asking how the sound quality is? Bit of a stretch to make this one make sense.

October 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.