1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך הטלפון הנייד שלי?"

"איך הטלפון הנייד שלי?"

Translation:How is my cellphone?

July 19, 2016

21 Comments


Telstar2

Cellphone: I'm fine, thanks for asking.


atznj

I remember hearing the word פלפון a while back. Is this a brand name, outdated, or still in use?


InnocentAbroad

Still in use. It's a brand name, but also (I think) is used generally as well.


Sayree3

I was going to ask this as well. Is it kind of like how "Band-Aid" is both a brand name and a generic word?


Shim

Yes, exactly.

More here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pelephone

BTW it's spelled: פלאפון


JanuszWoro3

Another word for cellphone is פלאפון from the root פלא which means miracle, wonder.


Shim

Well it comes from the name of a phone company, but yea, that's what the company's name means.


AdamReisman

Which is more common? טלפון נייד or פלפון? (I know one is a brand name, but sometimes brand names take over and become more common. More people say Tylenol than acetaminophen.)


Sayree3

When I was in Israel, I only heard people say פלפון.


AdamOlean

I suppose a 'podcast' would be another very recent example. The adoption of such extensions of meaning (via a kind of a metonomy?) can now happen faster than ever.


AdamOlean

Also, Kleenex vs. tissue(s) (individually or a box of). :-)


Hadassah277241

My husband still says Kleenex for tissue but we make fun of him. He also talks about making Xeroxes instead of copies.


Jennatzor

Does anyone understand why this would ever be asked? Am I missing a nuance or is this just a weird sentence?


Shim

Perhaps you took your phone in to get fixed? Or maybe you lent it to a friend?


Hadassah277241

Why do you need the ה before both טלפון and נייד


VivekRaman7

Apparently It's not construct state and נייד is an adjective meaning portable / mobile


JessicaDellEra

Maybe you're calling someone on your new phone and are asking how the sound quality is? Bit of a stretch to make this one make sense.


Jacob723981

You've got to get the English right as well as the Hebrew. I don't know what you were trying to say, but it wasn't 'how is my cellphone?'


KateJudd1

I never heard this term while living in Israel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.