1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tryllestaven velger trollman…

"Tryllestaven velger trollmannen."

Translation:The wand chooses the wizard.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


Eddie_Werewolf

Harry Potter reference again. Wizard looks literally like "the troll man" in Norsk.


Arkhaeaeon

It is. Troll means magic or magic being, so a trollmann is a magic man, i.e. a wizard.


waltjg

Does anyone know if there are any sites that will ship the Norwegian harry potter to the US?


sfagerhaug

I got the Norwegian Harry Potter books from Amazon for my Kindle app. It's handy for when i need to look up a word or two while reading.


pilks7

I could have done with this module a month ago, halfway through Fangen fra Azkaban


tahtimittari

Because of all those references now I wanna read Harry Potter in Norwegian

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.