"היא יוצאת."

Translation:She goes out.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


Biauwaz

Is there any difference between עזב and יצא?

July 19, 2016

Pumbush

עזב = left

July 19, 2016

Calhoun_James

Would "She exits," then, be more similar to "היא עוזרת" or "היא יוצאת"?

July 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

יוצאת

As written earlier, עזב means "left", so "היא עוזבת" is "she is leaving"

July 31, 2016

Michael112818

But isn't "leaving" and "going out" the same thing? Whats the difference?

September 2, 2018

NaftaliFri1

The meaning is pretty much similar, but still two distinctive phrases.

October 2, 2018

Sebby94

היא יוצאת means she leaves )e.g. a house or a room(

January 28, 2018

Bria847528

How is this different from עוזבת which means to leave and in what context can it be used?

October 1, 2018

YardenNB

In many contexts both mean the same. But if it's one's home or working place, the difference is striking: יוצא is what one does every day, and returns later; עוזב means for good.

December 22, 2018

Sebby94

In my hebrew course at University I've learned the pronounciation "yotsēt", because האלך שותקת also the masoretic vocalisation supports this. Why does this say "yotse'et"?

January 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't hear it, are you sure?

June 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.