1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא יוצאת."

"היא יוצאת."

Translation:She goes out.

July 19, 2016

15 Comments


Bria847528

How is this different from עוזבת which means to leave and in what context can it be used?


YardenNB

In many contexts both mean the same. But if it's one's home or working place, the difference is striking: יוצא is what one does every day, and returns later; עוזב means for good.


aadambialas

Is there any difference between עזב and יצא?


Calhoun_James

Would "She exits," then, be more similar to "היא עוזרת" or "היא יוצאת"?


NaftaliFri1

יוצאת

As written earlier, עזב means "left", so "היא עוזבת" is "she is leaving"


Michael112818

But isn't "leaving" and "going out" the same thing? Whats the difference?


NaftaliFri1

The meaning is pretty much similar, but still two distinctive phrases.


Sebby94

היא יוצאת means she leaves )e.g. a house or a room(


Sebby94

In my hebrew course at University I've learned the pronounciation "yotsēt", because האלך שותקת also the masoretic vocalisation supports this. Why does this say "yotse'et"?


TeribleT

I don't hear it, are you sure?


dayoma1312

I said "She is departing" and I cannot see why this would be incorrect. I know this is different from leaving but I don't see why saying departing (like from her house or workplace) would be different from the sentence. Does anybody know ?


YardenNB

Do you actually say departing from a house or a workplace, about a person? (I'm not a native English speaker, FWIW it sounds a bit strange to me.)


TeribleT

No, not just to leave for the day. You are correct, it's a weird thing to say. In this context (when it's used as a synonym for leaving/exiting) - it's used for journeys, or vehicles (I.e. The train is departing from the station), or poetically.


Janis559500

Everything you have said is correct. What's odd is that DL gave "is departing" as one of the drop down clues. Then they marked it wrong. I flagged it. As long as there is no context, they should accept other correct translations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.