1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il les aime."

"Il les aime."

Translation:He loves them.

January 31, 2013

19 Comments


martinkunev

Why is "Ils les aiment" incorrect?


ProDialga

"Ils" is plural. Since "he" is singular, "ils" is not an acceptable answer.

"Ils" would be acceptable if it was "They love them."


martinkunev

"Il les aime" and "Ils les aiment" sound the same. In the listening exercises both should be accepted.


ProDialga

Then, you are correct. I thought you had this exercise for translation.


sevillaarvin

Why is "les" used here? Shouldn't it be "leur"?


Sanguinius

From what I can understand, the reason "les" is being used is because "them" is a direct object. Leur is used when it "them" is an indirect object.

E.g. - "Elle les aime" - She loves them. The object receiving the action of the verb is "them" so it is "les"

"Elle leur donne un livre" - She gives a book to them. The object that is being given is "un livre", which makes it the direct object. "Them" is the indirect object because they are getting the direct object, making it "leur".


gnedge

Wouldn't one pronounce "ils les aiment" and "il les aime" very similarly?


ProDialga

You would pronounce it the exact same way (we pronounce "-ent" at the end of conjugated verbs as "-e"). When speaking, no one will know if you used the wrong one, however it would be considered a grammatical error if you were writing.


itsbabel

How do you tell the difference between: Les = The & Les = Them?

Is it just if it is used in different context or something?


NeilCockling

Yes - the article les would be followed by a plural noun, not by a verb.


justinlou1

doesn't "aime" mean "like" in english?!?! :( :( :(


NeilCockling

Only with things. People and pets are likely to be loved!


InvertedGo

So if the sentence was about a pair of gloves "il les aime" would mean "he likes them". Right?


IrlandaRob

what does he like


Peniel173

why can it not he likes them


perihelions

Just a doubt, can we use les as a gender neutral pronoun then? Some people's pronouns are they/them so is les the appropriate word or is there another one?


SoBroithe

Is "he likes them" equally correct? What he loves/likes may not be people!


notsonewbie

he likes them isn't correct?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.