"Il les aime."

Translation:He loves them.

January 31, 2013

19 Comments


martinkunev

Why is "Ils les aiment" incorrect?

January 31, 2013

ProDialga

"Ils" is plural. Since "he" is singular, "ils" is not an acceptable answer.

"Ils" would be acceptable if it was "They love them."

July 24, 2013

martinkunev

"Il les aime" and "Ils les aiment" sound the same. In the listening exercises both should be accepted.

July 24, 2013

ProDialga

Then, you are correct. I thought you had this exercise for translation.

July 29, 2013

sevillaarvin

Why is "les" used here? Shouldn't it be "leur"?

January 25, 2014

Sanguinius

From what I can understand, the reason "les" is being used is because "them" is a direct object. Leur is used when it "them" is an indirect object.

E.g. - "Elle les aime" - She loves them. The object receiving the action of the verb is "them" so it is "les"

"Elle leur donne un livre" - She gives a book to them. The object that is being given is "un livre", which makes it the direct object. "Them" is the indirect object because they are getting the direct object, making it "leur".

May 28, 2014

gnedge

Wouldn't one pronounce "ils les aiment" and "il les aime" very similarly?

March 8, 2013

ProDialga

You would pronounce it the exact same way (we pronounce "-ent" at the end of conjugated verbs as "-e"). When speaking, no one will know if you used the wrong one, however it would be considered a grammatical error if you were writing.

July 24, 2013

itsbabel

How do you tell the difference between: Les = The & Les = Them?

Is it just if it is used in different context or something?

November 14, 2015

NeilCockling

Yes - the article les would be followed by a plural noun, not by a verb.

March 17, 2017

justinlou1

doesn't "aime" mean "like" in english?!?! :( :( :(

October 30, 2016

NeilCockling

Only with things. People and pets are likely to be loved!

March 17, 2017

InvertedGo

So if the sentence was about a pair of gloves "il les aime" would mean "he likes them". Right?

December 26, 2018

IrlandaRob

what does he like

May 23, 2017

Peniel173

why can it not he likes them

July 25, 2018

perihelions

Just a doubt, can we use les as a gender neutral pronoun then? Some people's pronouns are they/them so is les the appropriate word or is there another one?

February 17, 2016

SoBroithe

Is "he likes them" equally correct? What he loves/likes may not be people!

September 8, 2016

notsonewbie

he likes them isn't correct?!

February 26, 2017

BongoCat.

Awwww... : )

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.