"A busz nem ott van, hanem itt."

Translation:The bus is not there, but here.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Wasn't part of the point of this lesson to teach us that "nem van" becomes "nincs"? So why isn't it "A busz nincs ott"?

July 19, 2016

jsiehler

It isn't the verb which is being negated (we aren't declaring the nonexistence of a bus), it's the location. The bus exists; where? not there, but here.

July 20, 2016

Arcaeca

Riiiight. I forgot that placement of "nem" matters. Okay, that makes sense.

July 20, 2016

jsiehler

Hungarian syntax is a lot like Perl syntax. There's more than one way to do it, but most of the ways you try to do it at first won't work.

July 20, 2016

Arcaeca

I wouldn't know; I've mostly done Python, Lua for mods, and a half-hearted attempt at Java. (I gave up because it's so strongly typed) Perl just looks like obfuscated anything and everything to me. And, I think most of the ways you try to do anything won't work at first in every language, not just Perl. ;)

July 20, 2016

BarbaraTaylor2

What about the earlier sentence "Nem, a radio nincs itt.; Are we talking about the nonexistence of the radio, or just the nonexistence of the radio here. This makes my head spin.

October 7, 2016

Panchete1

Yes, what about that sentence? It might be "Nem, a rádió nem itt van"? What would be the difference?

December 12, 2016

Shamarth

"A rádió nincs itt." -- I look at this place and see that the radio isn't here -> "rádió" is negated. ("the nonexistence of the radio here")

"A rádió nem itt van." -- This is not the place where the radio is -> "itt" is negated.

December 12, 2016

ion1122

Barbara, remember that 'nem' can mean 'no' as well as 'not'. In your sentence, it means 'no' and stands alone, so to speak -- it is not negating anything in the clause that follows.

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.