"My baby is playing with the children."

Translation:Mein Baby spielt mit den Kindern.

1/31/2013, 11:41:38 PM

3 Comments


bougieboulderer

I think it's odd that Duolingo expects us to know that we can't use "Kinder" with the dative form, when I'm pretty sure dative plurals haven't come up as of yet.

4/10/2014, 11:27:31 PM

lazanha747

Why it cant be Kinder?

1/31/2013, 11:41:38 PM

Menschenkind

You mean, 'den Kindern' should be 'den Kinder'? You need 'Kindern' here, because the object Kinder is dative plural.

2/1/2013, 11:33:00 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.