"לכן, אני לא עוזר לךָ."

Translation:Therefore, I am not helping you.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


JordanOsr

Is this לְכֶן or is it לַכֶן?

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

It is the second one - Lachen

July 20, 2016

JordanOsr

Thank you :) When there is a lamed added as a prefix to a word, is it usually "La-"?

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

Here the Lamed is not a prefix it is just a part of the word "Lachen" (therefore)

When it added as a prefix it dappends:

If the word has The (hey) than it is LA if it is without "the"(hey) than it is LE

July 20, 2016

JimCopelan1

I thought לכנ was a pronoun? Like them feminine or something?

May 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

it is "to You" (possession) (female, plural) -, but the last letter is a final nun (Since it's the last letter). I think it's is the same word with a different meaning. https://www.pealim.com/dict/6014-le/

לָכֶן lachen to you f. pl.

May 31, 2018

JimCopelan1

Right, but in this sentence it apparently means "therefore?"

The translation is, "Therefore, I am not helping you." I would like to understand that better...

May 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

It won't accept so... Sigh. לָכֵן

June 12, 2018

DavidZeev

Or 'thus'.

August 21, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

I still don't completely understand when we use the direct obj. ואתך vs. the indirect object לך. Could someone please clarify? Thanks.

February 17, 2018

MattHaythem

I think it just depends on the verb in question. Some verbs just come with a preposition and some don't.

April 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

you use it when the next word would require the direct object but is a pronoun. so, instead of et ani (which you can't use) you combine them together אותי.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/2710-et/ In Hebrew direct objects can be either indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In this article we are focusing on the definite direct object. A definite direct object is always preceded by the particle אֵת (pronounced like the 'et' part of bet).Jan 22, 2014 https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/a-look-at-grammar-the-direct-object/

May 31, 2018

ronmckay1

Take the verb "to eat" I eat bananas. Bananas answers who what or when. "I eat-'-- what? Bananas! This is the Direct Object. Take the verb "to give" I give you the bill" 'you' is the Indirect Object because you are receiving something and 'the bill' answers 'what' and is the Direct Object. 'I' as the creator of the action is the Subject.

January 30, 2019

Jen907156

Could this also be translated as"so, I'm not helping you" and "that's why I'm not helping you"?

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.