"כל המסלולים רטובים."

Translation:All the paths are wet.

July 20, 2016

17 Comments


yEHUDIT_r

What exactly is the rule that turns the "vet" to a "bet" in the word "רטובים"?

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

No rule. Bet can also be V. you can't know without Nikud. only to remember the words.

This is also true for Kaf (Haf),Shin (Sin) and Pey (Fey)

July 20, 2016

yEHUDIT_r

I suspect its a rule that has something to do with the letters that get affected (plus the place in the syllable and the surrounding vowels ). I seem to remember that there IS a rule, its just that I last studied Hebrew so long ago that I can't dredge it up.

July 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

Specifically to this sentence, there is a rule (though there may be some exceptions) that when an 'O' sound becomes 'U', the following letter gets "דגש חזק". Examples -

צהוב => צהובים (tsahov => tsehubim)

ארוך => ארוכים (arokh=> arukim)

דוב => דובים (dov => dubim)

Also, most Hebrew speakers would use the form "ratuv" => "retuvim" which is grammatically correct as well.

July 20, 2016

boltushka

As far as i know, 'Pey' is always 'p' at the beginning of a word and 'f' at the ending, and the similar thing is with 'Kaf' and 'Bet'. But i am neither a specialist nor a native speaker, so i don't know exactly...

July 30, 2016

TalGlobus

There's a rule, though what makes this complicated is that spoken Modern Hebrew has drifted away from the rule, so you tend to sound a bit like you're trying too hard when you follow all of the rules, almost like if you overenunciate in English and people give you funny looks. The rules here are largely used for official speech, like on news broadcasts.

January 25, 2019

boltushka

Why is not 'roads' accepted?

July 30, 2016

TextuaryPlum

Because "מסלול" means "path" or "route", not "road". It's just a different word with a slightly different meaning.

February 19, 2017

antonsamuel

"All courses are wet" is not a correct answer, right? The android app gives this as the only option.

November 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

Why not? Not courses as classes/lessons, but in the meaning of a path (like a golf course).

November 9, 2016

DanRosauer

'Courses' is not used by itself in English to mean a path. Nobody ever 'walks along a course'.

October 13, 2017

antonsamuel

Shouldn't it be "the courses"?

November 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

Oh, you might be right. I think both are OK, except one is more general than the other ("All courses" as in all the courses that exist). It's like the difference between "All men are happy" and "all the men are happy".

But I'm not a native speaker.

November 10, 2016

k0TN1

So should we translate 'כל ה' like 'all' or 'all the'? Because the application accepts both these variants, though it makes difference. Or it doesn't?

April 20, 2017

cbspira

There is a rule about letters following י ה ו א and whether they get a dagesh or not.

November 10, 2016

drash.e

There's a line in a song by Sarit Hadad "ליבי רטוב". Does this make any sense? (Apart from the fact that it rhymes to the previous line?) http://m.shironet.mako.co.il/artist?type=lyrics&lang=1&prfid=1015&wrkid=18225

March 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not really. I assume it means she's sad, but this is not an expression in Hebrew.

March 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.