"W tym tygodniu pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:This week I am working as a doctor.

July 20, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zauber32

And next week I will work as a lawyer. The week after I will work as an astrophysicist.


Martin95000

Last week I bought fifty knives for my job!


Ollyfer

"Sowie nämlich die Arbeit verteilt zu werden anfängt, hat Jeder einen bestimmten ausschließlichen Kreis der Tätigkeit, der ihm aufgedrängt wird, aus dem er nicht heraus kann; er ist Jäger, Fischer oder Hirt oder kritischer Kritiker und muss es bleiben, wenn er nicht die Mittel zum Leben verlieren will - während in der kommunistischen Gesellschaft, wo Jeder nicht einen ausschließlichen Kreis der Tätigkeit hat, sondern sich in jedem beliebigen Zweige ausbilden kann, die Gesellschaft die allgemeine Produktion regelt und mir eben dadurch möglich macht, heute dies, morgen jenes zu tun, morgens zu jagen, nachmittags zu fischen, abends Viehzucht zu treiben, nach dem Essen zu kritisieren, wie ich gerade Lust habe, ohne je Jäger, Fischer, Hirt oder Kritiker zu werden." - Die deutsche Ideologie. Marx/Engels, MEW 3, S. 33, 1846/1932


skilja

is a physician not a doctor? "This week I work as a physician." was not accepted...


jAdinegoro

It seems he is living in a post-capitalistic system


kermodii

Though awkward, felt like "I work as a doctor in this week" should've been accepted.


Jellei

I see "in this week" was accepted in another word order, so I guess it's acceptable in your order as well. Added.


Henryk7

why it's wrong "I work this week as a doctor"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That word order sounds awkward in English. It would be better to say "This week I work as a doctor" or "I work as a doctor this week".


BenPaloAlto

Not as awkward as "I work as a doctor in this week"


Jellei

I think it's okay... added it.


matanov

COVID-19 prediction?


Jellei

One recent joke is that due to the shortage of doctors, the government will forcefully 'hire as doctors' actors who play doctors in TV shows.


Ollyfer

At least make sure you're going to hire Hugh Laurie. It may distract the patients from what they're going through at the moment. But could you speak of them as “lekarze telewizora”, or would you need to put the second noun into plural as well? Just as a side question, to also manifest my understanding of how to likely create compounds in Polish, hoping that it is as easy and loose as it is in English and German, and also the Romanian languages most of the time.


Jellei

It's rather not, because in English the same word can very often be both a noun and an adjective and sometimes even a verb, and in German you can basically-compound-anything with hyphens and a bit of grammar, if I am correct.

So you tried to translate "TV doctors", right? It does make some sense, but it's pretty weird. Firstly, remember that "telewizor" is a television set, the device. So it's "the doctors of the television set".

What would make more sense would be "doctors from the television set": "lekarze z telewizora" ('z' + Genitive). I can maybe imagine my grandma saying that.

Let's leave the TV set: TV as a medium, TV as what you watch is "telewizja" (so basically exactly 'television'). So we have "lekarze z telewizji" and this already sounds pretty natural to me.

Alternatively, you take the noun "telewizja" and use the adjective version: "telewizyjny". As TV doctors aren't a real category of doctors, it's rather a description and therefore the adjective goes in front: "telewizyjni lekarze".


Ollyfer

(First paragraph) Almost! Unless you have a name that is likely copyrighted or just refers to a brand name, you should use a hyphen. Otherwise, the compound needs to be agglutinated into one long word.

(Fourth and fifth paragraph) So, instead of just ushering words together as I would do in English and German, I have to create actual prepositional relations between the words I would like to combine into a new word? This makes sense to me, although I think that with some novel words I would thus create, my creativity has to be equipped? Because as you explained it, this is an explanatory approach, i.e. an approach in which I had to explain to myself why I chose that particular preposition to link those two nouns. To me, personally, your second option—Adjective + Noun—sounds more fluent in everyday speech as it sounds less “constructed”. But I think that such subjective feelings are up to the beholder, or more apparently the recipient/listener.

However, thanks a lot for this profound explanation, I really appreciate it. Also, I apologise for my delayed response, but I was a bit busy in the last days and wanted to take more time to understand the issue I missed.


TibiAlpiSeali

Why is the "w" required ? "Tym tygodniu pracuje jako lekarz" ?


Jellei

This makes no sense in Polish. English may just say "This week", but in Polish you need it to be "In this week".


Pete_Sr

I thought that "tydzień" was Polish for "week" and according to my dictionary "tygodnik" is weekly paper. What am I missing here?


Jellei

"tygodniu" is the Locative form of "tydzień", so basically here you have the word "tydzień", just in another form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.