1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't dye her shirt!"

"Don't dye her shirt!"

Translation:לא לצבוע את החולצה שלה!

July 20, 2016

37 Comments


harlandski

So can infinitives always be used as imperatives?


IngeborgHa14

You can use the infinitive as an order, if you are a person of authority or in written instructions. So a museum attendant may say: לַעֲבוֹר בְּבַקָּשָׁה "move along, please", or a teacher to pupils: כֻּלָּם לָקוּם "all stand", or a mother strictly to her child: לֹא לִנְגּוֹעַ "no touching". לֹא לְצְבּוֹעַ sounds like a washing instruction written on a label to me.


jayantshaq

Thanks for explaining. I expect it comes later on in the course, but speaking of instructions on labels, what form of לא is ללא?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לְלֹא (i.e. לְ־ + לֹא) meaning without is used in a higher language register instead of בְּלִי and must always (unlike בְּלִי which also takes the infinitive) be followed by a noun. It is especially found in some fixed expressions like לְלֹא רוּחַ חַיִּים lifeless, לְלֹא רְבָב flawless or לְלֹא פֶּ֫גַע unscathed.


jayantshaq

Thanks also -- meant to write this sooner -- for all your many other explanations.


jayantshaq

Thank you very much!


Michael112818

Can anybody confirm this? I would like to know that too.


TeribleT

Lo litzboa et ha'chultza shela!


Linda118050

I don't understand why there is a ל in front of the צבוע. I don't think we were taught this in this lesson.


badtigger

As someone who grew up with Hebrew and is now relearning it, this stuck me as a weird way to say it.


YoavDothan

i thought the same - אל תצבע את החולצה שלה seems better


mao4269

Can you use "אל" instead of "לא"? If so, what form should the verb be to match it?


Pumbush

Yes.

אל תצבע את החולצה שלה!

the future form


IngeborgHa14

I thougt, the infinitive is only used for orders when adressing nobody in particular. E.g. on a washing maschine: לא לצבוע בגדים: "do not dye clothes"? But this is a specific order to someone and would require a negated future form.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

When I lived in Israel I always heard אל for an instruction such as this, at least verbally. Written general directions I saw with לא followed by an infinitive.


bone3011

This is a completely wrong Hebrew translation.

"Don't dye her shirt" should be: "אל תצבע את החולצה שלה" (of course, תצבע can also be תצבעי/תצבעו)

What Duo suggests to be the translation: לא לצבוע את החולצה שלה should be "Not to dye her shirt"


Rableshoni

What's the difference between לא and אל?


IngeborgHa14

You use לא not for declarative sentences, but אַל not for orders.


danny912421

From my understanding, in a sentence like this - אל + future tense (אל תצבע) - regular negative imperative and לא + infinitive (לא לצבוע) - a formal and indirect order, which one might find on signs.


amyleebell

So imperatives don't need a subject? There is an "understood you," like in English?


dorkami

There are several different ways to express a command (imperative). To say "don't do X", you can use this construction, with לא followed by the infinitive verb. Other forms are taught in the imperative section.


JetpackBrian

Is the real imperative rare? Wiktionary says the imperative is "צְבַע", but this sentence uses the infinitive "לצבוע", and the comments recommend "תִּצְבַּע" which I think is a future form.


danny912421

Yes, it's not used much for most verbs, and the Future tense is used instead. However, there are a few verbs which still use the proper imperative. For example: תן (ten) - give! בוא (bo) - come! לך (lech) - go!


Laurie-F7

My answer was marked correct, but a note that there was a typo, and the typo appears to have been my inclusion of את since that was underscored. But why is that a typo? Isn't it necessary to put an את before a definite direct object?


George_Smiley

This is not a correct way to express an imperstive. The infinitive can only be used to express a command in a "suggestive expression" with a statue constructus such as "עסור".


LisaBear78

Kinda weird to have an imperative answer in the mix on this lesson. (It likely hasn't been learned yet, but if it has, it looks like the right answer... )


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is not the regular form of the imperative, but a paraphrase with the infinitive.


LisaBear78

Sure, but in this lesson most have not yet covered imperatives. I would remove that answer entirely, it's not good to have that choice. Additionally, I'd change it to a simpler, "He doesn't dye her shirt." It would make more sense to beginners IMO.


JetpackBrian

That makes it more confusing. I didn't expect the infinitive to function as an imperitive.


y3MT8

OK, I can agree that the infinitive looks good in imperatives like "don't dye the ducks" or "don't paint the wall". But the phrase don't paint HER shirt looks strange. It can't be a poster or a sign in public. Rather something a mom would tell her kids. Why should it be so official? Besides I'd say it as אל תצבעו or אסור לצבוע. Even then her shirt is out of place here. Sounds stupid.


Rodolphe.34

I have 2 typos there using the predefined stamps


atep31

Why is it wrong to say לא לצבוע את חולצתה


IngeborgHa14

Well, the forms with suffixed possessive pronouns like חֻלְצָתָהּ her shirt, being quite formal, are not fed in for all sentences, but you can report it.


karen950203

אל תִּצְבַּע / תִּצְבְּעִי / תִּצְבְּעוּ את החולצה שלה!


LisaBear78

I still find this really confusing and likely in the wrong lesson.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.