"Don't dye her shirt!"

Translation:לא לצבוע את החולצה שלה!

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


harlandski

So can infinitives always be used as imperatives?

November 11, 2016

IngeborgHa14

You can use the infinitive as an order, if you are a person of authority or in written instructions. So a museum attendant may say: לַעֲבוֹר בְּבַקָּשָׁה "move along, please", or a teacher to pupils: כֻּלָּם לָקֻּם "all stand", or a mother strictly to her child: לֹא לִנְגּוֹעַ "no touching". לֹא לְצְבּוֹעַ sounds like a washing instruction written on a label to me.

September 29, 2018

Michael112818

Can anybody confirm this? I would like to know that too.

September 28, 2018

Linda118050

I don't understand why there is a ל in front of the צבוע. I don't think we were taught this in this lesson.

December 5, 2016

flootzavut

It's an infinitive.

December 11, 2016

mao4269

Can you use "אל" instead of "לא"? If so, what form should the verb be to match it?

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

Yes.

אל תצבע את החולצה שלה!

the future form

July 20, 2016

IngeborgHa14

I thougt, the infinitive is only used for orders when adressing nobody in particular. E.g. on a washing maschine: לא לצבוע בגדים: "do not dye clothes"? But this is a specific order to someone and would require a negated future form.

April 23, 2018

badtigger

As someone who grew up with Hebrew and is now relearning it, this stuck me as a weird way to say it.

May 9, 2018

amyleebell

So imperatives don't need a subject? There is an "understood you," like in English?

June 9, 2017

dorkami

There are several different ways to express a command (imperative). To say "don't do X", you can use this construction, with לא followed by the infinitive verb. Other forms are taught in the imperative section.

July 18, 2017

Laurie-F7

My answer was marked correct, but a note that there was a typo, and the typo appears to have been my inclusion of את since that was underscored. But why is that a typo? Isn't it necessary to put an את before a definite direct object?

February 5, 2019

bone3011

This is a completely wrong Hebrew translation.

"Don't dye her shirt" should be: "אל תצבע את החולצה שלה" (of course, תצבע can also be תצבעי/תצבעו)

What Duo suggests to be the translation: לא לצבוע את החולצה שלה should be "Not to dye her shirt"

August 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.