"הפועלים צריכים לשתות מים."

Translation:The workers need to drink water.

July 20, 2016

10 Comments


Gerardd88

Now this is definitely the place when you can call Hebrew grammar hard... I alerady don't remember a lot of those verbs and now I have to learn the infinitives that sounds completely different as if they were new words like: shoté -> lishtót, ba -> lavó, sofér -> lispór. It's even hard to recognise the root here. Well, at least you don't have four different forms of those infinitives, do you??? :)

July 20, 2016

Ani_sofer

No, only one infinitive form. But you will start to recognize patterns especially in the vowels and where the root letters show up in the word. לשתות ends with the ת even though it isn't one of the root letters. If you notice though, the same thing always happens to the infinitive form whenever you have a ה as the final root letter in a verb. לרצות ־רוצה lirtsot-rotseh לשתות ־ שותה lishtot-shoteh לראות ־ רואה lirot-ro'eh. לספור ־ סופר lispor-sofer follows the same pattern just without the extra "t" ending, since it doesn't have the ה as the final root letter, notice how the vowels are still the same though. בא ־ לבוא will follow a different pattern since it's in another group of verbs.

Hope that helps.

July 20, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. I know there are patterns and I hope it will get easier with time. But before I was able to recognise roots in the present tense even when I didn't know how to conjugate a verb. Here it's ridiculously hard to recognise it even if you think for a while.

July 20, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, I can see that it would be hard if this course was all one had to go off of. I'd recommend picking up a Hebrew verb book of some kind, just to help get a handle on the conjugations.

July 20, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks. They're really not that bad. But I should definitely make decks for Anki and review them (or get a book as you suggested) because my Hebrew vocabulary is very poor and words are much harder to remember.

Unfortunately, I don't have time for that as I already spend more time for the Hebrew tree than I originally planned. But the course is really good and I don't have many problems, so I hope I'll be able to remember as much as possible. That's how it looks if you are not learning the language full-time. :) Now I'm only trying to get familiar with it and learn as much as I can but I hope I'll come back to learn it more in-depth in future.

July 20, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, Hebrew conjugations are notoriously hard.

July 20, 2016

Ani_sofer

Lots of easy patterns, once you start recognizing them though.

July 20, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, but with emphasis on "lots". :-) Not to discourage anyone though, every language has some areas that are difficult and others that are easy.

July 20, 2016

ulfurinn

I don't know if I'd call it hard per se, but learning to recognise the root is definitely a skill that needs a lot of drills.

April 15, 2017

Mosalf

למה לא לחם ומים דואו?

May 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.