1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רזים ואנחנו שמנים."

"הם רזים ואנחנו שמנים."

Translation:They are thin and we are fat.

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


ShoshanetMayyim

This sentence was a lot funnier when I mixed up the word רזים with רצים


IrinaZotki

רזים ושמנים - it may be verbs too in this sentence


IngeborgHa14

Wouldn't that be הֵם רוֹזִים וַאֲנ֫חְנוּ שׁוֹמְנִים they are getting thinner and we are getting fatter?


dsjanta

You are forgetting about the stative verbs (or whatever they are called) in Hebrew, which don't take the waw between the first and second radical in the present tense (their pattern is xAxEx instead of xOxEx) - ישן, גדל, חסר, ירא but also many more which are used as adjectives, but are technically verbs, which also follow the pattern - שמח, יפה, רעב, מלא, יבש, צמא and many more. So, רזה and שמן also fall into this category and they can indeed be both verbs and adjectives.


IngeborgHa14

Oh yes, you are correct, I forgot about them. It is הוּא רָזָה וַאֲנִי שָׁמַ֫נְתִּי he was getting thinner and I was getting fatter in the past, הוּא יּרְזֶה וַאֲנִי אֶשְׁמַן he will be getting thinner and I will be getting thinner, but in the present הוּא רָזֶה וַאֲנִי שָׁמֵן he is getting thinner and I am getting fatter. Thank you for the reminder!


Rableshoni

so in the present can be translate both as adjectives and as verbs?


atznj

Can you also say הם דקים or does this refer to objects only?


Pumbush

You usually wouldn't say it about people.


David.Gonzalez.G

So, in hebrew, the word for "oil" and the word for "fat (sing.)" are the same, am I right?

Both שמן.


Berenyu

Shamein Shemen There may be an etymological connection somewhere, but as far as I know they're not the same shoresh.


IngeborgHa14

Well, of course שָׁמֵן and שֶׁ֫מֶן share they same root: שׁמן "to be fat"


David.Gonzalez.G

Thanks a lot. Something else: I hear this "שמנים" as "shmenim". Do you mean that the singular adjective "שמן" for "fat" is read "shamein"? Thanks.

PS: better for you (all the readers), not to know, what kind of fluid "semen" in spanish means... :'-D


Rableshoni

not post these things here hahahaha. I speak spanish ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.