"I do not want to deprive him of this."

Translation:אני לא רוצָה למנוע את זה ממנו.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


t-hero

Can ממנו come before את זה in this sentence? I noticed another sentence where the correct answer was in the order למנוע ממני אהבה. Does the use of את זה instead of an actual noun affect the order?

July 20, 2016

ran_g

Yes, both are fine and have the same meaning (which is kept due to the difference in preposition which distinguished the direct object (את) from the indirect one (מ)).

July 20, 2016

t-hero

Okay. Is the other one without the direct object marker (למנוע ממני אהבה) only okay in that order or is the order flexible as well?

July 20, 2016

AlmogL

למנוע אהבה ממני

is fine, but a little less natural. I'm not sure but I think you're right about the את - the object is not definite and therefore doesn't require את, and that makes the word order a little less flexible. That is consistent with ran_g's observation about the different prepositions: they convey the information and enable a more flexible word order.

July 20, 2016

t-hero

Thanks. This helps a lot because I've been getting a fair few answer wrong by having the order wrong. Each time I reverse it I seem to encounter another question using the opposite order. I can be a little more educated in my responses now :-)

July 20, 2016

David-720

i find it difficult to understand how זאת can be interchangeable with את זה. This implies that shifting arbitrarily from masculine to feminine warrants dropping את.

June 4, 2017

NoamKriten

There are two things here: First, "it" has no gender, so it can be זה or זאת. About the את, sometimes it can be dropped. I can't say when exactly, but I think the word זאת in particular doesn't need את.

June 21, 2017

xerostomus

What is better? אני רוצה למנוע את הילדים שלי ממשחקי מחשב OR this version: אני רוצה למנוע משחקי מחשב מהילדים שלי Who is defended?

March 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The more natural scenario would be אֲנִי רוֹצֶה לִמְנוֹעַ מִשְׂחֲקֵי־מַחְשֵׁב מֵהַיְלָדִים שֶׁלִּי. In the other case the computer games would be deprived of your kids. The direct object indicates what someone does not get, after the preposition מן is indicated, who does not get something.

December 19, 2018

xerostomus

.

March 1, 2018

clairelanc3

Am I mistaken? It seems that the same sentence was written twice. Si I put a tick in front of both. Even afterwards I cannot see the difference

April 2, 2018

clairelanc3

Once more "which one do you want ? The same sentence is written twice!

April 2, 2018

exeisen

I'm having an issue where the underlines to point out incorrect parts of an answer do not match with the words anymore––wondering if others are having this issue.

April 13, 2018

BenYah8

I understand the answer that's given to be correct to mean,"I don't want to prevent him from doing so."

I deducted that the first one is correct. Can anyone help to confirm or correct.

May 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.