"I do not want to deprive him of this."

Translation:אני לא רוצָה למנוע את זה ממנו.

July 20, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

Can ממנו come before את זה in this sentence? I noticed another sentence where the correct answer was in the order למנוע ממני אהבה. Does the use of את זה instead of an actual noun affect the order?


ran_g

Yes, both are fine and have the same meaning (which is kept due to the difference in preposition which distinguished the direct object (את) from the indirect one (מ)).


t-hero

Okay. Is the other one without the direct object marker (למנוע ממני אהבה) only okay in that order or is the order flexible as well?


AlmogL

למנוע אהבה ממני

is fine, but a little less natural. I'm not sure but I think you're right about the את - the object is not definite and therefore doesn't require את, and that makes the word order a little less flexible. That is consistent with ran_g's observation about the different prepositions: they convey the information and enable a more flexible word order.


t-hero

Thanks. This helps a lot because I've been getting a fair few answer wrong by having the order wrong. Each time I reverse it I seem to encounter another question using the opposite order. I can be a little more educated in my responses now :-)


Theresa754142

Ani lo rotsa limnoa et ze mimenu.

Edited.


Agatha229532

Shouldn't it be "mimenu"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִמֶּנּוּ is the classical form, מִמֶּנּוֹ is used colloquially as a regularisation, because usually, the suffix for the third masculine singular has an [o].


David-720

i find it difficult to understand how זאת can be interchangeable with את זה. This implies that shifting arbitrarily from masculine to feminine warrants dropping את.


NoamKriten

There are two things here: First, "it" has no gender, so it can be זה or זאת. About the את, sometimes it can be dropped. I can't say when exactly, but I think the word זאת in particular doesn't need את.


xerostomus

What is better? אני רוצה למנוע את הילדים שלי ממשחקי מחשב OR this version: אני רוצה למנוע משחקי מחשב מהילדים שלי Who is defended?


IngeborgHa14

The more natural scenario would be אֲנִי רוֹצֶה לִמְנוֹעַ מִשְׂחֲקֵי־מַחְשֵׁב מֵהַיְלָדִים שֶׁלִּי. In the other case the computer games would be deprived of your kids. The direct object indicates what someone does not get, after the preposition מן is indicated, who does not get something.


exeisen

I'm having an issue where the underlines to point out incorrect parts of an answer do not match with the words anymore––wondering if others are having this issue.


BenYah8

I understand the answer that's given to be correct to mean,"I don't want to prevent him from doing so."

I deducted that the first one is correct. Can anyone help to confirm or correct.


rich739183

You "deduced", not "deducted".

a910 rich739183


Carole838966

Why doesn’t the מ (of) come before זה (this)


danny912421

Because זה is the direct object here. You don't put a preposition before a direct object.


Carole838966

Actually, this in this English sentence is the object of the preposition of not the direct object of the sentence. so does the same rule apply in Hebrew?


danny912421

A direct object in one language does not automatically mean that it will also be a direct object in the other language, when translated. Obviously, English and Hebrew differ in this example and there are many other examples where they don't align.


rich739183

Although differences in how a verb works between languages can be confusing, differences in how we can translate a verb may help resolve a confusion. Morfix gives "to withhold" as one translation of למנוע. While "I do not want to withhold this from him" isn't exactly the same message, it helps me see that "this" is the Hebrew verb's direct object.

b109 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.