Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az orvos sétál most."

Translation:The doctor is walking now.

2 years ago

14 Comments


jpatocs

Could you also translate it as "the doctor is now walking"?

2 years ago

alewyan

First of all, the Hungarian sentence is unnatural. I would never say something like it. The common form is "Az orvos most sétál", "Most sétál az orvos" or "Most az orvos sétál".

The given translation (the doctor is walking now) equals to "az orvos most sétál". Your sentence (the doctor is now walking) equals to "most sétál az orvos".

2 years ago

Roeslein

Could we also translate it as "the physician is now walking"?

2 years ago

SzabadosAgi

Sure.

2 years ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

Is this a correct word order in English? Shouldn't "now" be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

rfanon
rfanon

The 'now' is free. It can be anywhere except between "the" and "physician". Having it at the beginning or end would be more common, though.

1 year ago

anirudhbhide

Shouldn't this be "sétálsz" instead of "sétál"? My understanding is walk=sétál and walking=sétálsz. Correct?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, not correct.

sétál is the "he, she, it" form; sétálsz is the "you" form.

Either can be "he walks, he is walking" (for sétál) / "you walk, you are walking" (for sétálsz).

1 year ago

anirudhbhide

Oh OK! Got it now! Thanks again!

1 year ago

MintSundaes

What about "the doctor walks now"?

1 year ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

I am not sure that your phrase is correct in English. If you are doing something at the moment of speaking you have to use present continuous tense. Please correct me if I am wrong. However one says: -The doctor walks five kilometers every day.

1 year ago

Ibins8
Ibins8

Was accepted when I typed it like that. If someone tells me how to add a picture, I can show.

1 year ago

OlgaPoland

The doctor is walking RIGHT NOW? :)

1 year ago

Doribacsi

the doctor is walking - is enough because it mean now!

10 months ago