"Az orvos sétál most."

Translation:The doctor is walking now.

July 20, 2016

15 Comments


jpatocs

Could you also translate it as "the doctor is now walking"?

July 20, 2016

alewyan

First of all, the Hungarian sentence is unnatural. I would never say something like it. The common form is "Az orvos most sétál", "Most sétál az orvos" or "Most az orvos sétál".

The given translation (the doctor is walking now) equals to "az orvos most sétál". Your sentence (the doctor is now walking) equals to "most sétál az orvos".

July 20, 2016

Roeslein

Could we also translate it as "the physician is now walking"?

September 4, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Sure.

September 9, 2016

Dortyol

Is this a correct word order in English? Shouldn't "now" be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?

March 28, 2017

rfanon

The 'now' is free. It can be anywhere except between "the" and "physician". Having it at the beginning or end would be more common, though.

June 17, 2017

anirudhbhide

Shouldn't this be "sétálsz" instead of "sétál"? My understanding is walk=sétál and walking=sétálsz. Correct?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo

No, not correct.

sétál is the "he, she, it" form; sétálsz is the "you" form.

Either can be "he walks, he is walking" (for sétál) / "you walk, you are walking" (for sétálsz).

December 16, 2016

anirudhbhide

Oh OK! Got it now! Thanks again!

December 17, 2016

MintSundaes

What about "the doctor walks now"?

February 15, 2017

Dortyol

I am not sure that your phrase is correct in English. If you are doing something at the moment of speaking you have to use present continuous tense. Please correct me if I am wrong. However one says: -The doctor walks five kilometers every day.

March 28, 2017

Ibins8

Was accepted when I typed it like that. If someone tells me how to add a picture, I can show.

July 18, 2017

OlgaPoland

The doctor is walking RIGHT NOW? :)

September 15, 2017

Denisa743243

Honestly, it sounds like "setanost"

July 11, 2019

Doribacsi

the doctor is walking - is enough because it mean now!

November 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.