1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos sétál most."

"Az orvos sétál most."

Translation:The doctor is walking now.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


jpatocs

Could you also translate it as "the doctor is now walking"?


alewyan

First of all, the Hungarian sentence is unnatural. I would never say something like it. The common form is "Az orvos most sétál", "Most sétál az orvos" or "Most az orvos sétál".

The given translation (the doctor is walking now) equals to "az orvos most sétál". Your sentence (the doctor is now walking) equals to "most sétál az orvos".


Roeslein

Could we also translate it as "the physician is now walking"?


Dortyol

Is this a correct word order in English? Shouldn't "now" be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?


rfanon

The 'now' is free. It can be anywhere except between "the" and "physician". Having it at the beginning or end would be more common, though.


EnglishGyuri

The doctor walks now. ELFOGADJA 2020 AUGUST


anirudhbhide

Shouldn't this be "sétálsz" instead of "sétál"? My understanding is walk=sétál and walking=sétálsz. Correct?


mizinamo

No, not correct.

sétál is the "he, she, it" form; sétálsz is the "you" form.

Either can be "he walks, he is walking" (for sétál) / "you walk, you are walking" (for sétálsz).


anirudhbhide

Oh OK! Got it now! Thanks again!


MintSundaes

What about "the doctor walks now"?


Dortyol

I am not sure that your phrase is correct in English. If you are doing something at the moment of speaking you have to use present continuous tense. Please correct me if I am wrong. However one says: -The doctor walks five kilometers every day.


Ibins8

Was accepted when I typed it like that. If someone tells me how to add a picture, I can show.


Michelle857794

What about: 'the doctor is currently walking'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.