"My sister wears red jackets."

Translation:Moja siostra nosi czerwone kurtki.

July 20, 2016

5 Comments


calvello66

Does nosi not mean "he is wearing"?

July 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

both "wears" generally and "is wearing" right now. not a 'he' in this sentence ;)

EDIT almost a year later: No, actually no. This is one of the verbs that show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "is wearing" is "ma na sobie". Which unfortunately wasn't taught here, so we have to go with "nosi" all the time.

July 20, 2016

calvello66

Thank you.

July 20, 2016

lex573871

Yes, there is only one present tense in Polish.

July 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but actually there are some verbs that show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous and this is one of them. My comment from a year ago was wrong.

"She wears" is "Ona nosi". "She is wearing" is "Ona ma na sobie". But this was forgotten in the current version of the course, unfortunately.

July 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.