"המורָה דיברה אל התלמידה."

Translation:The teacher spoke to the student.

July 20, 2016

20 Comments


JamesTWils

So, then, how would the teacher talk about the student? I had thought אל after verbs of talking usually meant "about."

July 20, 2016

AlmogL

No, "about" would be על.

July 20, 2016

JamesTWils

Of course, I always get those confused.

July 20, 2016

FMG.2

In this context, is this a synonym of עם? Can I also say המורה דיברה עם התלמידה?

February 25, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say עִם implies a conversation, where both the teacher and the pupil are involved, but אֶל implies more of a one-sided conversation, where the teacher has something to say to the pupil.

February 25, 2019

FMG.2

Didn't think of that subtle difference. Thanks

February 25, 2019

iminmyshop

could it also be written "לתלמידה?"

December 8, 2016

Mabel544786

How do I hear the difference between על and אל in this audio? If the words are pronounced the same shouldn't duo lingo accept both?

August 5, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the two prepositions have different vowels: there is אֶל [el], but on the other hand עַל [al]. The audio has אֶל.

August 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can tell when אל is supposed to be "al" because it becomes negative. I think it's usually part of a set phrase. (I'm learning but I've seen this, if a native speaker contradicts me go with them).

So it's usually "el" I think except for certain cases, Don't ask: אל תשאל (al tishali). Don't worry: אל תדאג (al tid'ag)


From Pealim:

אֶל

Part of speech: preposition

to, towards, into

View full conjugation

אֶל el

Base form:

to, towards, into


אַל

Part of speech: particle

don't (used for negative command)

View full conjugation

אַל al

don't (used for negative command) 21 March 2019

March 21, 2019

Dov360473

Student? The context of מורה and תלמידה suggests the translation should be "pupil" not "student". Granted, English isn't so strict, but this is educational.

September 22, 2016

JamesTWils

What context is there other than talking? I assume that you are making a distinction some European languages maintain between a pupil in elementary or maybe elementary and secondary education and a student in tertiary education. We no longer make such a distinction, at least in American English. Indeed, I have not heard the word "pupil" applied to a person other than in a language course throughout my life. Even if we were to make that distinction, though, I am a teacher of what you would call students, and I assure you that I do talk to them.

September 22, 2016

Dov360473

I agree that we don't make a great distinction in America, but they do in many other countries, including Israel. The two people speaking with each other in an Israeli college would be a פּרוֹפֶסוֹר and a סטודנט. Not a מורה and תלמידה. The latter indicates this is happening at a high school or lower level. For the sake of clarifying and maintaining this distinction, especially for the many non-American students on Duolingo, I suggested that the developers use "pupil" instead of "student" for תלמידה. Or, at least, allow both options.

September 22, 2016

JamesTWils

Is every instructor at a university a professor, though? I would not call myself a professor, as I am a low paid, part-time employee. I was thinking that מורה was a general term, but it sounds like it might be quite a specific one. As for the other term here, of course they should accept "pupil," a term that was introduced in the course as a possible translation when the word was introduced. I would hope that someone would use the report function to indicate to the moderators that "pupil" is not currently being accepted.

September 22, 2016

Dov360473

Let's be honest, most "Professors" nowadays are probably Adjuncts, but most students don't know the difference and address everyone as "Professor".

My primary and secondary school teachers here in America were all called מורה. Yep, 12 years of Hebrew school and I don't remember a word. Blocked it out.

September 22, 2016

Larry824711

Dov, I'm probably around your age (or so) and also grew up in New York. I can remember occasionally hearing the word "pupil" as a child, usually spoken by a teacher, but I honestly can't remember the last time I actually heard someone use it in conversation. It's possibly a California thing, but I would even refer to a first grader as a "student", not as a "pupil".

January 27, 2019

Dov360473

It's probably just become politically incorrect. Everyone is a student now. Everyone gets a trophy. Etc.

January 27, 2019

Ynhockey

Pupil to describe a תלמיד isn't really a thing in American English (or Canadian). While it should definitely be accepted as one of the answers, it should not be the main correct answer, since Duolingo makes a point of preferring American as the main dialect of English.

March 14, 2017

mitBilgine

I Think that is also right when a teacher speaks or talks "about" -אל the pupil or student.

October 12, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I think then you would need the preposition עַל.

July 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.