"I have to say."

Translation:Rhaid i fi ddweud.

7/20/2016, 6:46:44 AM

5 Comments


mennarempt

Why isn't 'mi' lenited here? I thought that the preposition 'i' aways lenited the following word.

7/20/2016, 6:46:44 AM

ibisc
Mod

In informal use, both fi and mi are seen in this context - mi can resist soft mutation.

7/20/2016, 8:45:47 AM

AlexeiNewt

Oh, so fi comes from mi! I didn't notice, I thought it came from i, as in e -> iddo fe...

8/9/2016, 10:54:47 AM

EllisVaughan

Because it's a pronoun though it is possible to say "Rhaid i fi ddweud". Remember in welsh we refer to them as mutations and specify which we are talking about by using an adjective i.e "soft mutation, nasal mutation and aspirate mutation". It's alright to use "Lenite" on here since the contributors and anyone who has done Irish will be familiar with the term, but most people in Wales would have no clue what you're on about.

7/20/2016, 7:45:10 AM

mennarempt

thanks!

..yeah I learned Old Irish first at uni, and then Middle Welsh, so when we did Modern Welsh we just used 'lenition' and 'nasalization' too. They're just ingrained in me by this point haha. I'll try to get it in my head!

7/30/2016, 9:37:01 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.