"Jetzt ist er akzeptiert."

Translation:Now he is accepted.

1/31/2013, 11:59:19 PM

7 Comments


Soglio

Why isn't this "Now he has accepted"? I would have thought that "Now he is accepted" would have to use the accusative: "Jetzt ist ihn akzeptiert."

1/31/2013, 11:59:19 PM

olimo

"Now he has accepted" would be "Jetzt hat er (es) akzeptiert".

Here "er" is in nominative case as it is the subject of the sentence (he is). Er ist groƟ, Er ist Student, Er ist akzeptiert - the same nominative case.

The same meaning could be told with accusative case, but there has to be another subject of the sentence then, like: Jetzt haben wir ihn akzeptiert - Now we have accepted him. Notice that "him" in English is in objective case, too (him, not he).

5/7/2013, 4:51:10 AM

mariamnd

I just wanted to add that "Jetzt ist er akzeptiert" holds a passive-type meaning. The grammatical term is called Zustandspassiv.

Er wurde akzeptiert und jetzt ist er akzeptiert. He was accepted at some point and now he has the state of being accepted so now he is accepted.

I hope it helps

6/19/2013, 11:34:53 PM

Borracini

Why not "Now he has been accepted"?

11/29/2013, 12:58:37 AM

olimo

You're complicating things a little. "Ist" is "is", not "has been".

11/29/2013, 3:26:49 AM

idshanks

I tried 'it is now accepted', and was marked wrong for it. Is there any reason this shouldn't be a valid answer? I am under the impression that 'er' can refer to inanimate objects with masculine nouns, but now I'm doubting myself!

2/20/2014, 12:33:26 AM

Cjert

You have ER here, which means HE even though it might refer to inanimate object. "It is now accepted" would be "Jetzt ist es akzeptiert"

2/28/2014, 8:16:57 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.