1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke en hund!"

"Det er ikke en hund!"

Translation:That's not a dog!

July 20, 2016

26 Comments


norskeyenny

This sounded like De har ikke en hund. Any tips for deciphering the small differences in pronunciation?


Deliciae

When you're first starting out, I think your brain is trying so hard to make any sense of the language, that it picks out any vaguely resembling words that it can string together to make a proper sentence. Then, once you think you've heard a word, it's very difficult to unhear it.

It's my experience that this is something that works itself out with exposure to the language, and that most of our students start to reliably distinguish between the Norwegian vowel sounds around level 8-10, even if they struggled with it initially.

What you can do in the meantime is find sound files for word pairs you get mixed up often (try Forvo or Ivona), and play them until you can tell the difference.


LORFEDOROVIC

Ah! Takk! I was coming to ask just this since I'm starting to have the same issue.


FanddenRidder

I knew and often use Forvo, but didn't knlw the Ivona. Tusen takk


Haider433830

What is forvo lvona


DavidMiles7

yes it does but once you get used too it it gets better


hanalingo

This one probably comes from the 1982 film 'The Thing'. In it a Norwegian man warns a group of people that the dog they are all hugging is an evil Thing and not actually a dog. Except they don't understand Norwegian!

Though he uses a different word for dog: 'bikkje'. "Det er ikke en bikkje!!"


Hufur

Bikkje has a kind of negative meaning too. But it means dog.


Dave865524

Is "bikkje" related to the English word "bitch" (as in a female dog)?


Hufur

No, it isn't. The Norwegian word for "bitch" is "tispe".


Dutawe

That's exactly what I was thinking!


codythibault91G

Linn, that one comment has helped me more than 8 hours of youtube videos! Tusen takk!!!


David864561

Det er Chupacabra


Izebigyo1

I wrote "This is not a dog." Why is it wrong? If Det means That, what do they use for This?


Deliciae

det/den = it, that
dette/denne = this


Hufur

Hi, I made the same mistake. This is probably something from our mother language?


13manuel

yeah i was confuse on the pronuciation with "det" I thought that is "de" how can i know the differences ? 'cause sound same help me please


Deliciae

"Det" is pronounced "de(h)", while "de" is pronounced "di".


JEG.6

Det er en ulv!!!


BillyFuqua

Det er i slekt ting!!


S_K_Y__

How do you know when "Det" means "it" vs. "That" ??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.