"Hatvan német repülőgép repül a régi városok fölött."

Translation:Sixty German airplanes fly above the old cities.

2 years ago

17 Comments


irinanamk
irinanamk

this felt like a tongue twister

2 years ago

alex435067
alex435067

Does "are flying above" work as well?

11 months ago

BrandedBastard

yes

2 months ago

ElisabethS832761

I agree planes and airplanes are one and the same. A plane is an airplane and an airplane is a plane.

5 months ago

Pivo302
Pivo302

I agree repülők and repülőgépek are one and the same. A repülő is a repülőgép and a repülőgép is a repülő.

4 weeks ago

Ferenc75232

"Are flying above" should be correct

6 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Sixty German planes are flying above the old cities.

It is already accepted. =)

4 months ago

Martybet
Martybet

Change 'Sixty to 60' and it's still not accepted, a long way to go on this course yet!

4 months ago

jelena342380

Why 'town' is not working? :)

8 months ago

Harold77079

planes and airplanes are the same in english

7 months ago

PeterDottore

Sixty German airplanes fly over the old cities... it should ok... yet was rejected...

4 months ago

LackaHun

Repülőgépek b@zdmeg?Nem? Nem értem.Mostmár mindjárt kib@szom a gépet az ablakon.Olyan szinten vagyok ideglieg.Vagy a magyar tudásom a sz#r, vagy én nem tudom .

3 months ago

BrandedBastard

Mi a kérdés? "hatvan német repülő" "ötven fa". Ha nem erre vonatkozott a kérdésed akkor elnézést.

2 months ago

vezetkes_t

"over" should be accepted ...

3 months ago

CaptNoPants

Why do we use repülőgép instead of repülőgépek when there are sixty of them?

1 month ago

vezetkes_t

Certain counting words in Hungarian (sok, több, etc. as well as all numbers) are followed by a singular noun, not a plural noun. The verb is likewise singular. So for example: Sok ember van itt, két kutya van ott. And so: Hatvan repülőgép repül. I hope that helps! :)

1 month ago

BrandedBastard

"Notion of a plural Note that Hungarians have a different concept of plural than we do in English. It is sufficient to use a qualitative or quantitive amount prefixing a noun, and not have to put the noun into plural." http://www.hungarianreference.com/plurals.aspx

"Plurality Hungarian nouns are marked for number: singular or plural. However, Hungarian uses the plural form sparsely for nouns, i.e. only if quantity is not otherwise marked. Therefore, the plural is not used with numerals or quantity expressions. Examples: öt fiú ("five boys"); sok fiú ("many boys"); fiúk ("boys")." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_noun_phrase#Grammatical_marking

an apple = egy alma

two apples = két alma

green apples = zöld almáK

an airplane = egy repülőgép

sixty airplanes = hatvan repülőgép

the airplanes are flying = repülnek a repülőgépeK

many airplanes = sok repülőgép

1 month ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.