1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hatvan német repülőgép repül…

"Hatvan német repülőgép repül a régi városok fölött."

Translation:Sixty German airplanes fly above the old cities.

July 20, 2016

21 Comments


irinanamk

this felt like a tongue twister


alex435067

Does "are flying above" work as well?


Ferenc75232

"Are flying above" should be correct


DiegoJaviUnlam

Sixty German planes are flying above the old cities.

It is already accepted. =)


Martybet

Change 'Sixty to 60' and it's still not accepted, a long way to go on this course yet!


ElisabethS832761

I agree planes and airplanes are one and the same. A plane is an airplane and an airplane is a plane.


Pivo302

I agree repülők and repülőgépek are one and the same. A repülő is a repülőgép and a repülőgép is a repülő.


Harold77079

planes and airplanes are the same in english


Alfvaen

Why does this sentence not have the verb at the end? It seems like all the similar sentences I've seen that in English are (Noun phrase 1) (verb) (preposition) (Noun phrase 2) are done as (Noun phrase 1) (Noun phrase 2) (preposition) (verb).


BrandedBastard

"Hatvan német repülőgép a régi városok fölött repül."

is correct too


jelena342380

Why 'town' is not working? :)


PeterDottore

Sixty German airplanes fly over the old cities... it should ok... yet was rejected...


LackaHun

Repülőgépek b@zdmeg?Nem? Nem értem.Mostmár mindjárt kib@szom a gépet az ablakon.Olyan szinten vagyok ideglieg.Vagy a magyar tudásom a sz#r, vagy én nem tudom .


BrandedBastard

Mi a kérdés? "hatvan német repülő" "ötven fa". Ha nem erre vonatkozott a kérdésed akkor elnézést.


vezetkes_t

"over" should be accepted ...


CaptNoPants

Why do we use repülőgép instead of repülőgépek when there are sixty of them?


vezetkes_t

Certain counting words in Hungarian (sok, több, etc. as well as all numbers) are followed by a singular noun, not a plural noun. The verb is likewise singular. So for example: Sok ember van itt, két kutya van ott. And so: Hatvan repülőgép repül. I hope that helps! :)


BrandedBastard

"Notion of a plural Note that Hungarians have a different concept of plural than we do in English. It is sufficient to use a qualitative or quantitive amount prefixing a noun, and not have to put the noun into plural." http://www.hungarianreference.com/plurals.aspx

"Plurality Hungarian nouns are marked for number: singular or plural. However, Hungarian uses the plural form sparsely for nouns, i.e. only if quantity is not otherwise marked. Therefore, the plural is not used with numerals or quantity expressions. Examples: öt fiú ("five boys"); sok fiú ("many boys"); fiúk ("boys")." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_noun_phrase#Grammatical_marking

an apple = egy alma

two apples = két alma

green apples = zöld almáK

an airplane = egy repülőgép

sixty airplanes = hatvan repülőgép

the airplanes are flying = repülnek a repülőgépeK

many airplanes = sok repülőgép


SzakcsIstv

I wrote "hatvan" as 60 and it counted it as incorrect

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.