"Hatvan német repülőgép repül a régi városok fölött."

Translation:Sixty German airplanes fly above the old cities.

July 20, 2016

20 Comments


irinanamk

this felt like a tongue twister

July 20, 2016

alex435067

Does "are flying above" work as well?

October 19, 2017

BrandedBastard

yes

July 30, 2018

Ferenc75232

"Are flying above" should be correct

March 31, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Sixty German planes are flying above the old cities.

It is already accepted. =)

May 19, 2018

Martybet

Change 'Sixty to 60' and it's still not accepted, a long way to go on this course yet!

May 26, 2018

ElisabethS832761

I agree planes and airplanes are one and the same. A plane is an airplane and an airplane is a plane.

April 18, 2018

Pivo302

I agree repülők and repülőgépek are one and the same. A repülő is a repülőgép and a repülőgép is a repülő.

September 15, 2018

Alfvaen

Why does this sentence not have the verb at the end? It seems like all the similar sentences I've seen that in English are (Noun phrase 1) (verb) (preposition) (Noun phrase 2) are done as (Noun phrase 1) (Noun phrase 2) (preposition) (verb).

December 10, 2018

BrandedBastard

"Hatvan német repülőgép a régi városok fölött repül."

is correct too

December 10, 2018

jelena342380

Why 'town' is not working? :)

January 26, 2018

Harold77079

planes and airplanes are the same in english

March 3, 2018

PeterDottore

Sixty German airplanes fly over the old cities... it should ok... yet was rejected...

June 12, 2018

LackaHun

Repülőgépek b@zdmeg?Nem? Nem értem.Mostmár mindjárt kib@szom a gépet az ablakon.Olyan szinten vagyok ideglieg.Vagy a magyar tudásom a sz#r, vagy én nem tudom .

June 28, 2018

BrandedBastard

Mi a kérdés? "hatvan német repülő" "ötven fa". Ha nem erre vonatkozott a kérdésed akkor elnézést.

July 30, 2018

vezetkes_t

"over" should be accepted ...

July 2, 2018

CaptNoPants

Why do we use repülőgép instead of repülőgépek when there are sixty of them?

August 28, 2018

vezetkes_t

Certain counting words in Hungarian (sok, több, etc. as well as all numbers) are followed by a singular noun, not a plural noun. The verb is likewise singular. So for example: Sok ember van itt, két kutya van ott. And so: Hatvan repülőgép repül. I hope that helps! :)

August 28, 2018

BrandedBastard

"Notion of a plural Note that Hungarians have a different concept of plural than we do in English. It is sufficient to use a qualitative or quantitive amount prefixing a noun, and not have to put the noun into plural." http://www.hungarianreference.com/plurals.aspx

"Plurality Hungarian nouns are marked for number: singular or plural. However, Hungarian uses the plural form sparsely for nouns, i.e. only if quantity is not otherwise marked. Therefore, the plural is not used with numerals or quantity expressions. Examples: öt fiú ("five boys"); sok fiú ("many boys"); fiúk ("boys")." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_noun_phrase#Grammatical_marking

an apple = egy alma

two apples = két alma

green apples = zöld almáK

an airplane = egy repülőgép

sixty airplanes = hatvan repülőgép

the airplanes are flying = repülnek a repülőgépeK

many airplanes = sok repülőgép

August 28, 2018

SzakcsIstv

I wrote "hatvan" as 60 and it counted it as incorrect

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.