"Weź dwie."

Translation:Take two.

July 20, 2016

8 Comments


Ashibaal

So what is the difference between weź an bierz?

July 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"wziąć" is perfective, so it's more like 'take' while 'brać' is more like 'be taking'.

Mateusz1898 is right that somehow both of these work here, but 'bierz' is more colloquial, true.

July 20, 2016

Ashibaal

Thanks!

July 22, 2016

Krateusz

'Brać' and 'wziąć' both mean to take. Here I think 'bierz' sounds a bit more colloquial, but it really depends on the context.

July 20, 2016

Tim5602

In German it means "Nimm zwei". It is a candy brand here!

July 31, 2017

polec2

"Proszę cię weź dwie!"

December 18, 2016

barmal.1992

"Na moją odpowiedzialność"

February 17, 2017

GennadyTel

Weź dwie interactive software, inc.

July 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.