"Weź dwie."

Translation:Take two.

July 20, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashibaal

So what is the difference between weź an bierz?


Jellei

"wziąć" is perfective, so it's more like 'take' while 'brać' is more like 'be taking'.

Mateusz1898 is right that somehow both of these work here, but 'bierz' is more colloquial, true.


Krateusz

'Brać' and 'wziąć' both mean to take. Here I think 'bierz' sounds a bit more colloquial, but it really depends on the context.


GennadyTel

Weź dwie interactive software, inc.


polec2

"Proszę cię weź dwie!"


barmal.1992

"Na moją odpowiedzialność"


Tim5602

In German it means "Nimm zwei". It is a candy brand here!


Ollyfer

Dave Brubeck Quartet — Weź Pięć.


Roy_16

Take two for the price of three and get the third one absolutely free!


F4yY9kZj

So if you gesture towards a pile of objects and say, 'Weź dwie', it must be that the standard word for objects of that sort is feminine? Otherwise you would say, 'Weź dwa'?


alik1989

I'm not sure if you can say that there is a 'standard word' for objects in Polish. 'Dwie sztuki' (two pieces) and 'dwie rzeczy' (two things) would fit this phrase, but 'dwa przedmioty' (two objects) wouldn't.

It actually needs the fit the thing you are referring to, that's why we accept all possible genders in this exercise.


F4yY9kZj

So if in the given context you had referred to the things to be taken using a feminine noun, you would say 'Weź dwie'; if using a masculine or neuter noun,'Weź dwa'. And if no particular noun was salient in the context, you could choose arbitrarily between 'dwie' and 'dwa'. (?)


Jellei

I think we'd know what we mean so we'd know the gender... but if for some reason that was not true, I'd treat masculine "dwa" as the default.


JanKLinde

"Can I take one of your children with me to help me carry the food?" – "Weź dwoje."


Ollyfer

As Cpt. Ahab used to say: “The more, the merrier!”

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.