"I look through the glass."

Translation:Guardo attraverso il bicchiere.

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


darshanm

Am I correct in assuming that the verb attraversare conjugates with the subject & the verb?

February 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case "attraverso" means through, so it's not a verb. As a verb "io attraverso" requires a direct object.

February 1, 2013

darshanm

Gotchya... thanks

February 1, 2013

Ildikokmeth

Is it correct to say "attraversa la tazza"?

April 17, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Only if you mean "crosses the cup"... "attraversa" is the conjugation of the 3rd person singular of "attraversare". However, this is clearly not the case. See f.formica's reply.

June 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.