"I look through the glass."

Translation:Guardo attraverso il bicchiere.

February 1, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darshanm

Am I correct in assuming that the verb attraversare conjugates with the subject & the verb?


f.formica

In this case "attraverso" means through, so it's not a verb. As a verb "io attraverso" requires a direct object.


darshanm

Gotchya... thanks


Ildikokmeth

Is it correct to say "attraversa la tazza"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Only if you mean "crosses the cup"... "attraversa" is the conjugation of the 3rd person singular of "attraversare". However, this is clearly not the case. See f.formica's reply.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.