"היא לא רק הייתה ראש ממשלה, אלא גם מנהיגה גדולה."

Translation:She was not only a Prime Minister, but also a great leader.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KMG1234567890

DL did not like my : She was not only Prime Minister, but also a great leader.

Does anyone else agree that the first "a" is not necessary (i.e. before PM"?


Alberto298

גולדה מאיר? :)


Mosalf

מי עוד?


ThapanDubayehudi

Madam Golda Meir ❤️


LiviaRivka

גולדה מאיר!!❤❤❤


AnCatDubh

As of a few years ago a female Prime Minister is a רֹאשַת מֶמְשָׁלָה, like אֶבֶן רֹאשָׁה ‘keystone’.


DL-Trolls

Hey Cat, you were down-voted again, so, this precious (very precious) troll bumped you back up.

Godspeed, my gever.

:D


YHalperin1

Maybe Maggie Thatcher, or Indira Gandhi?


IngeborgHa14

Interestingly, the Hebrew transliteration מרגרט תאצ'ר uses צ' to represent the English [tʃ]-sound, but not ת׳ to represent the English [θ]-sound, because only the first is usual in Hebrew slang words like צ'וּפָּר bonus, fringe benefit (from Spanish chupar) and therefore general phonology, so that she ends sounding like Toucher [tatsher] in Hebrew.


EranBarLev

That's because Israelis have no problem pronouncing the English CH, since it's a combination of the sounds T and SH, and both exist in Hebrew. But the English TH sound doesn't exist in modern Hebrew, and so most Israelis can't pronounce it.


KMG1234567890

Does Hebrew ever use a feminine version for ראש ממשלה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as The Black Cat already mentioned the phrase רֹאשַׁת־הַמֶּמְשָׁלָה was created, taken from Zech 4.7 וְהוֹצִיא֙ אֶת־הָאֶ֣בֶן b הָרֹאשָׁ֔ה תְּשֻׁא֕וֹת חֵ֥ן חֵ֖ן לָֽהּ and he will bring out the keystone with shouts of ‘Grace, grace, to it!’ Although the word is only technically a female word, but does not designate a woman, the picture is really nice that a female prime minister is the upmost element in a structure it holds together: אֶ֫בֶן־רֹאשָׁה. According to this newspaper article the coinage has been recognised just ten years ago and seems to have been accepted in our times which favours gender-specific language.


KMG1234567890

Thank you so much for this - and especially as I had overlooked the earlier comment from the black cat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.