1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy ją!"

"Mamy ją!"

Translation:We have her!

July 20, 2016

25 Comments


ania1224

sounds like an abduction hahahaha


Jellei

Quite possible, actually.


ArtBurnap

Must be the guy who sang 'I have often walked down this street before.' Only joking, but a friend I sing with calls it the stalker song.


Alex556721

And if you don't give us 1 million pounds, we will give her back to you.


Matt223498

Should it not be 'We have got her' ?


Jellei

Possible as well.


Uniyou

Well maybe not. I am not an English teacher. But it wouldn't sound natural. Maybe We got her?


Augustine2017

Sounds more natural with the contraction : We've got her.


Marcuslawsk

'We got her' would be what the abductor says to his boss after successfully abducting the woman, 'we have her' would be what the boss says to the womans family when asking for the ransome.


ZachAnderson727

It might sound more natural but, "got" is past tense of get, which is not even the correct word here.


Uniyou

You would add the got. It would be grammatically incorrect.


ManuelAlta337952

Actually the grammatically "more correct" form is We have got her. Sounds weird? Yes, mostly because it's the formal way of saying it. I don't have a degree on english teaching so I can't give a deeper explanation


alexandrakolaki

Whats the difference between ją and jej


Okcydent

Cases:

  • ona (nominative) in English: she
  • ją (accusative), in English similar: her
  • jej (dative), in Eng similar: to her
  • jej (genitive) or possessive pronoun, in English similar are: hers, of her

daughterofAlbion

Does "got" here have the same possible metaphorical meanings as in English? Could this be a shooting? Or a competitive defeat?


Jellei

Most people interpret it as kidnapping, I guess shooting could work, or perhaps "ją" refers to something that would be "it" in English but is feminine in Polish.


daughterofAlbion

So, in Polish, as in English, the verb is not restricted to its literal meanng of possession - thanks.


arminia11_web_de

My thought was that it was police who caught a criminal.


JanaVeverkova

Is that correct that in every verb ending on "my" I hear pronunciation "me" like in English word "met"?


Jellei

Not really. "y" and "e" are completely different sounds for a Polish person. But the learners seem to very often have problems perceiving the difference, so you're not alone.


HiHola88

If "we have her" and "we have got her" are correct why can't "we got her" be too?


Augustine2017

Sounds like a completed action to me. "Mamy" is present tense.


Marcuslawsk

Yeah ' we got' is in the past tense, 'we have got' is present tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.