"Mamy ją!"

Translation:We have her!

July 20, 2016

17 Comments


ania1224

sounds like an abduction hahahaha

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Quite possible, actually.

July 20, 2016

ArtBurnap

Must be the guy who sang 'I have often walked down this street before.' Only joking, but a friend I sing with calls it the stalker song.

August 19, 2017

Matt223498

Should it not be 'We have got her' ?

December 28, 2016

Jellei

Possible as well.

December 29, 2016

Alex556721

And if you don't give us 1 million pounds, we will give her back to you.

July 12, 2017

alexandrakolaki

Whats the difference between ją and jej

November 4, 2017

Okcydent

Cases:

  • ona (nominative) in English: she
  • ją (accusative), in English similar: her
  • jej (dative), in Eng similar: to her
  • jej (genitive) or possessive pronoun, in English similar are: hers, of her
November 4, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Does "got" here have the same possible metaphorical meanings as in English? Could this be a shooting? Or a competitive defeat?

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Most people interpret it as kidnapping, I guess shooting could work, or perhaps "ją" refers to something that would be "it" in English but is feminine in Polish.

February 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

My thought was that it was police who caught a criminal.

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Could be.

April 23, 2018

daughterofAlbion

So, in Polish, as in English, the verb is not restricted to its literal meanng of possession - thanks.

February 6, 2017

JanaVeverkova

Is that correct that in every verb ending on "my" I hear pronunciation "me" like in English word "met"?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Not really. "y" and "e" are completely different sounds for a Polish person. But the learners seem to very often have problems perceiving the difference, so you're not alone.

October 7, 2017

HiHola88

If "we have her" and "we have got her" are correct why can't "we got her" be too?

February 10, 2019

Augustine2017

Sounds like a completed action to me. "Mamy" is present tense.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.