1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy ją!"

"Mamy ją!"

Translation:We have her!

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


ania1224

sounds like an abduction hahahaha


Jellei

Quite possible, actually.


ArtBurnap

Must be the guy who sang 'I have often walked down this street before.' Only joking, but a friend I sing with calls it the stalker song.


Alex556721

And if you don't give us 1 million pounds, we will give her back to you.


Matt223498

Should it not be 'We have got her' ?


Jellei

Possible as well.


alexandrakolaki

Whats the difference between ją and jej


Okcydent

Cases:

  • ona (nominative) in English: she
  • ją (accusative), in English similar: her
  • jej (dative), in Eng similar: to her
  • jej (genitive) or possessive pronoun, in English similar are: hers, of her

daughterofAlbion

Does "got" here have the same possible metaphorical meanings as in English? Could this be a shooting? Or a competitive defeat?


Jellei

Most people interpret it as kidnapping, I guess shooting could work, or perhaps "ją" refers to something that would be "it" in English but is feminine in Polish.


arminia11_web_de

My thought was that it was police who caught a criminal.


daughterofAlbion

So, in Polish, as in English, the verb is not restricted to its literal meanng of possession - thanks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.