"Mamy ją!"

Translation:We have her!

July 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anka2468

sounds like an abduction hahahaha


Jellei

Quite possible, actually.


ArtBurnap

Must be the guy who sang 'I have often walked down this street before.' Only joking, but a friend I sing with calls it the stalker song.


hjEtPHThh

That's exactly why I'm on this forum post rn


natasha123759286

Lol I didn't think about that. Thanks ^^ Personnally, I see a bunch of kids playing a chasing game.


Alex556721

And if you don't give us 1 million pounds, we will give her back to you.


[deactivated user]

    Wait a minute.


alexandrakolaki

    Whats the difference between ją and jej


Okcydent

    Cases:

    • ona (nominative) in English: she
    • ją (accusative), in English similar: her
    • jej (dative), in Eng similar: to her
    • jej (genitive) or possessive pronoun, in English similar are: hers, of her

Matt223498

    Should it not be 'We have got her' ?


Jellei

    Possible as well.


daughterofAlbion

    Does "got" here have the same possible metaphorical meanings as in English? Could this be a shooting? Or a competitive defeat?


Jellei

    Most people interpret it as kidnapping, I guess shooting could work, or perhaps "ją" refers to something that would be "it" in English but is feminine in Polish.


daughterofAlbion

    So, in Polish, as in English, the verb is not restricted to its literal meanng of possession - thanks.


arminia11_web_de

    My thought was that it was police who caught a criminal.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.